KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

primary and secondary publishing

Spanish translation: publicaci'on primaria y secundaria


14:33 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: primary and secondary publishing
¿Alguien sabe si este término se refiere a publicaciones para educación primaria y secundaria o el significado es otro? El contexto es el siguiente:

"...the leading educational publishers for primary and secondary publishing..."

De antemano les agradezco profundamente su ayuda,
Daniela Fuentes
Chile
Spanish translation:publicaci'on primaria y secundaria
Explanation:
have a look at the definitions given in the first link.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-23 14:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the primary publication is the initial publication of the original text, and the secondary one is a revised or modified version (but having the original author's permission).
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5primera edición y reedición
Ana Brassara
4publicaci'on primaria y secundaria
Mar Brotons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicaci'on primaria y secundaria


Explanation:
have a look at the definitions given in the first link.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-23 14:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the primary publication is the initial publication of the original text, and the secondary one is a revised or modified version (but having the original author's permission).


    Reference: http://www.cgpublisher.com/CGOntology/CGRoyalty
    Reference: http://www.e-rol.es/inform/vancouver.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primera edición y reedición


Explanation:
Tal vez hayas cerrado la pregunta muy rápido.

reedición
f. Hecho de volver a editar: el libro ha tenido tan buena acogida que nos planteamos una reedición.


Nueva edición de una publicación: esa enciclopedia ya va por su décima reedición.


En caso de que el Editor deje la obra agotada, el Autor quedará en plena posesión de los derechos si, una vez transcurrido un año de haber requerido al Editor que haga una nueva edición, reedición o reimpresión, éste no la lleva a cabo. La edición, reedición o reimpresión de la obra se considerará agotada cuando el Editor no pueda demostrar una existencia superior a los 100 ejemplares.


edición
f. Impresión de una obra.


Conjunto de ejemplares de una obra impresos en una sola tirada: primera edición


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198