KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

outline

Spanish translation: Perfil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outline
Spanish translation:Perfil
Entered by: Antonio Costa

21:13 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: outline
resume
lancerf
Perfil
Explanation:
This varies a lot for résumés, but the word "Perfil" is a general outline of your professional and private life so that key points are detected at once.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PerfilAntonio Costa
5 +2Bosquejo
Irecu
5 +1Descripción / Describir
Monica Colangelo
4 +1see exp.
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5Reseña
Emilio Gironda
4Esquema
Camara
4...boceto...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bosquejo


Explanation:
that´s it.


    own experience
Irecu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
9 mins

agree  Greencayman
13 mins

neutral  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Me pregunto cómo encaja bosquejo en un CV
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Perfil


Explanation:
This varies a lot for résumés, but the word "Perfil" is a general outline of your professional and private life so that key points are detected at once.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: A falta de más contexto, me parece una buena traducción
13 mins
  -> Gracias Gonzalo

agree  marsol
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marsol

agree  Carlos Moreno: Por el contrario, el contexto estaba siendo casi excesivo....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Carlos

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Es una buena opción.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see exp.


Explanation:
From English<>Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionary, Ver. 1.8:

(n.) outline = esbozo
Ej. Figure 8.2 gives an outline of the main chapters...

* esquema general, descripción global (My favourite)
Ej: It may be helpful to begin with a careful reading of the definitions before attemting to deal with the outline.


(v.) outline = esbozar, describir en lineas generales.

Ej: Principles and practices outlined in chapter apply equally to ...


Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Estoy de acuerdo en descripción global o general
58 mins
  -> igual que yo, gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Descripción / Describir


Explanation:
It is pretty hard without the context. Besides, you did not specify whether it was used as a noun or a verb. Aboe are my two options for both

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier29
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javi

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esquema


Explanation:
esquema

as in model or example.

Saludos.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...boceto...


Explanation:
If it refers to painting...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reseña


Explanation:
I agree with Antonio Costa's "Perfil"; even though, here's another one for you: Reseña.

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4