KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

invoice will be approved in the normal manner and as outlined in the bill

Spanish translation: La cuenta será aprobada como de costumbre y como se detalla en la factura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invoice will be approved in the normal manner and as outlined in the bill
Spanish translation:La cuenta será aprobada como de costumbre y como se detalla en la factura
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

21:48 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: invoice will be approved in the normal manner and as outlined in the bill
payment invoice
lancerf
La cuenta será aprobada como de costumbre y como se detalla en la factura
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La factura será aprobada como de costumbre y como se detalla en la boleta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Factura y boleta son intercambiables. En ocasiones se pueden usar indistintamente.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La cuenta será aprobada como de costumbre y como se detalla en la factura
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2la factura se aprobará en la manera normal y como se detalla en la cuentamarsol
5la factura será aprovada por conducto regular y como se explica en la mismaMTK
4 +1La factura será aprobada del modo usual, como se indica en la factura/en el remito
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La cuenta será aprobada como de costumbre y como se detalla en la factura


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La factura será aprobada como de costumbre y como se detalla en la boleta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Factura y boleta son intercambiables. En ocasiones se pueden usar indistintamente.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: lo mismo con cuenta.
7 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Alis?
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La factura será aprobada del modo usual, como se indica en la factura/en el remito


Explanation:
Bill has many different meanings, and the one to be used depends on the context
bill can mean:
factura (invoice) (I have used this one above),
pagaré (promissory note),
proyecto de ley (project of Law)
bill of lading = conocimiento de carga
In a general meaning, I would translate bill as factura or boleta.
But if it refers to Argentina, it could refer to the project of Law applying severe financial restrictions to sending money out of the country.
The above meanings have been taken from the Dictionary of Financial Terms of Routledge.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Alimonda
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la factura se aprobará en la manera normal y como se detalla en la cuenta


Explanation:
Me parece que "bill" aquí, es la cuenta, por ejemplo: envíeme la cuenta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 22:42:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La factura será aprobada de la manera corriente, tal y como se detalla en la cuenta.
Así me gusta más.

marsol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli: me parece la forma más correcta
2 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la factura será aprovada por conducto regular y como se explica en la misma


Explanation:
Based on research made, factura and cuenta are the same, therefore there is no need of another synonym.

MTK
United States