KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

solicitation of proxies from the stockholdes of acquirer and acquired companies

Spanish translation: solicitud de poderes a los accionistas de las compañias adquirentes y adquiridas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicitation of proxies from the stockholdes of acquirer and acquired companies
Spanish translation:solicitud de poderes a los accionistas de las compañias adquirentes y adquiridas
Entered by: Aalexia

15:21 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mergers and acquisitions
English term or phrase: solicitation of proxies from the stockholdes of acquirer and acquired companies
XX Company is to acquire YY Company.


XX and its directors and executive officers may be deemed to be participants in the solicitation of proxies from the stockholders of XX and YY in connection with the transaction described herein.
Aalexia
solicitud de poderes a los accionistas de las compañias adquirentes y adquiridas
Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de la solicitud de poderes a los accionista de ambas compañías para la realizar la transacción.
Selected response from:

rtorres
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2solicitud........ (ver abajo)
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
3 +1solicitud de poderes a los accionistas de las compañias adquirentes y adquiridasrtorres


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitud de poderes a los accionistas de las compañias adquirentes y adquiridas


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de la solicitud de poderes a los accionista de ambas compañías para la realizar la transacción.

rtorres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: poderes de voto/delegación de voto...
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitud........ (ver abajo)


Explanation:
solicitud de poderes a los accionistas de las compañías/sociedades/empresas absorbente y absorbida

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: poderes de voto/delegación de voto...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Egmont!!