KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

excise

Spanish translation: Ask the client.


15:13 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: excise
excise: As an adjective.

"Regarding payment, you are excise and correct. "

I get the sense (you are correct and as precise as a surgeon ), but can not find the Spanish equivalent.

Riguroso? Minucioiso ?
Thxs a lot for helping.
mar52
Argentina
Spanish translation:Ask the client.
Explanation:
You could logicaly interpret it as meaning "precise", but it's a guess. The word "excise" does not mean that, and cannot, as far as I know, be used as an adjective. I recommend you ask the client for clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-14 15:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Unaridged:

Main Entry:1ex£cise
Pronunciation:*ek*s*z also -*s sometimes ek*s- or ik*s-
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Usage:often attributive
Etymology:obsolete Dutch accijs, excijs (now accijus), from Middle Dutch excijs, probably modification of Old French assise session, settlement, assessment, tax * more at ASSIZE

1 or excise tax a obsolete : DUTY, TOLL, TAX b : an internal tax, duty, or impost levied upon the manufacture, sale, or consumption of a commodity within a country and usually forming an indirect tax that falls on the ultimate consumer c : any of various duties or fees levied on producers of excisable commodities d : any of various taxes upon privileges (as of engaging in a particular trade or sport, transferring property, or engaging in business in a corporate capacity) that are often assessed in the form of a license or other fee
2 : a former department or bureau of the British public service charged with collection of the excise taxes and now merged in the Bureau of Customs and Excise

Oxford:
excise1 /"EksVIz/
· n. a tax levied on certain goods and commodities and on licences granted for certain activities.
· v. [usu. as adj. excised] charge excise on (goods).
– ORIGIN C15: from MDu. excijs, accijs, perh. based on L. accensare ‘to tax’; rel. to census.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Pude consultar con el cliente y coincidió conmigo con respecto a la interpretación. Puntual, preciso, pueden ser buenas opciones, pero se entiende, sólo para este contexto.
Muchas gracias a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ask the client.
David Russi
4al corriente de los pagos
Maryán López
3específico/concreto/definido/puntual
María Rebol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ask the client.


Explanation:
You could logicaly interpret it as meaning "precise", but it's a guess. The word "excise" does not mean that, and cannot, as far as I know, be used as an adjective. I recommend you ask the client for clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-14 15:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Unaridged:

Main Entry:1ex£cise
Pronunciation:*ek*s*z also -*s sometimes ek*s- or ik*s-
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Usage:often attributive
Etymology:obsolete Dutch accijs, excijs (now accijus), from Middle Dutch excijs, probably modification of Old French assise session, settlement, assessment, tax * more at ASSIZE

1 or excise tax a obsolete : DUTY, TOLL, TAX b : an internal tax, duty, or impost levied upon the manufacture, sale, or consumption of a commodity within a country and usually forming an indirect tax that falls on the ultimate consumer c : any of various duties or fees levied on producers of excisable commodities d : any of various taxes upon privileges (as of engaging in a particular trade or sport, transferring property, or engaging in business in a corporate capacity) that are often assessed in the form of a license or other fee
2 : a former department or bureau of the British public service charged with collection of the excise taxes and now merged in the Bureau of Customs and Excise

Oxford:
excise1 /"EksVIz/
· n. a tax levied on certain goods and commodities and on licences granted for certain activities.
· v. [usu. as adj. excised] charge excise on (goods).
– ORIGIN C15: from MDu. excijs, accijs, perh. based on L. accensare ‘to tax’; rel. to census.


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Pude consultar con el cliente y coincidió conmigo con respecto a la interpretación. Puntual, preciso, pueden ser buenas opciones, pero se entiende, sólo para este contexto.
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano: puntual y preciso, son las cualidades del buen pagador
9 hrs

agree  agtranslat
1 day12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
específico/concreto/definido/puntual


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría alguna de éstas, ya que "excise" como adjetivo puede significar "especial" o "específico"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-14 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como adjetivo y en el contexto económico que tiene que ver con los impuestos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-14 16:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition a duty charged on certain goods and services produced and/or sold within the country,such as tobacco,beer wines and spirits
Reference Longman's Dict.of Business English,1982
(1)
TERM excise duty
Reference 6th Dir.,Art.33;Longman's Dict.of Business English,1982;SEC 417.2;statistisches Bundesamt
(2)
TERM excise tax
Reference statistisches Bundesamt;Collins English Dict.,3rd ed.,1991
(3)
TERM excise
Reference Collins English Dict.,3rd ed.,1991
(1)
TERM impuestos sobre consumos específicos
direct tax levied on the production or sale of specific products
Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(1)
TERM excise duty
Reference European Brewery Convention Thesaurus,2nd ed.,1982,IRL Press,Oxford,Washington;EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(2)
TERM excise
Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
Definition impuesto sobre el consumo
Reference EUROVOC, Edición 2,1987
(1)
TERM impuesto de consumo
Reference Hartong, B.D., Elsevier's Dictionary of Barley, Malting and Brewing, 1961, Elsevier, Amsterdam
(2)
TERM impuesto especial
Reference EUROVOC, Edición 2,1987

María Rebol
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al corriente de los pagos


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que ha realizado los pagos que debía

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8