KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

loading and unloading cargo

Spanish translation: carga y descarga de mercancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading and unloading cargo
Spanish translation:carga y descarga de mercancia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:07 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Políticas
English term or phrase: loading and unloading cargo
• providing phone services, power and water supply, loading and unloading cargo or protecting perishable products or commodities from deterioration


¿Qué me sugieren para no caer en la redundancia? Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
carga y descarga de mercancia
Explanation:
Por ejemplo (perdona que no ponga el acento).
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Yaiza... Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9carga y descarga de mercancia
Y. Peraza
4 +1carga y descarga de bienes/mercaderías
Andrea Strada
4servicios de carga y descarga
Dorritt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
carga y descarga de mercancia


Explanation:
Por ejemplo (perdona que no ponga el acento).

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Yaiza... Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  María Florencia Otero: "mercancías" en plural tiene más hits en Google. Good luck
4 mins

agree  Julia Martínez
5 mins

agree  patyjs: o area de carga y descarga
6 mins

agree  María Susana Hernández
7 mins

agree  rtorres
13 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
22 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
39 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carga y descarga de bienes/mercaderías


Explanation:
Lo de cargo depende mucho del contexto, puede ser mercadería, bienes y hasta equipaje ...

Suerte! :-)

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valehazan
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios de carga y descarga


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz