KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

be two way

Spanish translation: bidireccional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be two way
Spanish translation:bidireccional
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:49 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Guía Básica de Evaluación de Desempeño
English term or phrase: be two way
An effective training and development discussion will :
- Be two way.
- Be based on a clear and agreed view of current capability.
- Consider what training & development is required to support performance improvement in the current role.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
bidireccional
Explanation:
La expresión más conocida sería "a two-way discussion", es decir, en la que la comunicación fluye en dos direcciones
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9bidireccional
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4bilateral
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4ser bidireccional
Mar Brotons
4Favorezca una comunicación de dos vías
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bidireccional


Explanation:
La expresión más conocida sería "a two-way discussion", es decir, en la que la comunicación fluye en dos direcciones

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: ¡Qué veloz! Por cierto, somos tocayas de segundo apellido :)
2 mins
  -> Pues estupendo, lo bueno abunda. Muchas gracias

agree  danortiz
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias danortiz

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza

agree  Adriana Torres
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael

agree  rtorres
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Idoia Echenique
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Idoia

agree  nimrodtran: ¿bisexual? ;-)))
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser bidireccional


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

O sea, que las dos personas deben participar en la comunicación

Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Favorezca una comunicación de dos vías


Explanation:
¡Hola!
Mi sugerencia: "Favorezca una comunicación de dos vías"

Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral


Explanation:
...otra opción...

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20