KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

is paid for using () funds

Spanish translation: explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is paid for using () funds
Spanish translation:explanation
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:46 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Código de Conducta
English term or phrase: is paid for using () funds
• In the case where a Gift or Hospitality is paid for using Tyco funds, the Gift or Hospitality shall be fully documented using Form A-2, which shall be submitted to the senior audit staff and the senior counsel of the applicable XXX business unit within seven days following the provision of the Gift or Hospitality.

No acabo de entender el sentido de la frase...

¿en el caso de que los Regalos y la Hospitalidad sean abonados para utilizar fondos de ()? No tiene ningún sentido... algo se me está escapando.

Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
explanation
Explanation:
En caso de abonarse los regalos o la hospitalidad haciendo uso de los fondos Tyco, se debe documentar dichos regalos u hospitalidad...
Selected response from:

Dorritt
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Dorritt. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2explanation
Dorritt
4 +1se abonen con fondos de
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
4en que se paga un .... y .... por utilizar los fondos de ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4es abonado usando fondos...
Andrea Strada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
En caso de abonarse los regalos o la hospitalidad haciendo uso de los fondos Tyco, se debe documentar dichos regalos u hospitalidad...

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Dorritt. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en que se paga un .... y .... por utilizar los fondos de ...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es abonado usando fondos...


Explanation:
pay for: pagar por algo, el "for" no es "para" se refiere a pagar por los regalos y la hospitalidad.

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se abonen con fondos de


Explanation:
¡Hola!

"En caso de que obsequios o atenciones se abonen con fondos de XXX, se deberá completar el formulario..."

Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
39 mins