KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

a knock on effect in delaying other decisions

Spanish translation: con lo cual se atrasaron otras decisiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a knock on effect in delaying other decisions
Spanish translation:con lo cual se atrasaron otras decisiones
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:28 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Guía Básica de Evaluación de Desempeño
English term or phrase: a knock on effect in delaying other decisions
What you didn’t do well was complete the consultation within the timescales we had agreed which had a knock on effect in delaying other decisions that needed to be taken. What I’d like you to do in future is to continue involving the team as you’ve done, which is great and to make sure that we stick to the timescales we have agreed or flag up if things are likely to run behind schedule and we can agree what needs to happen.”
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
con lo cual se atrasaron otras decisiones
Explanation:
o ..con lo cual nos atrasamos en tomar otras decisiones.. (mejor expresado, si el contexto te lo permite)

una opción
Selected response from:

Ladybug70
Grading comment
Nice! Gracias Ladybug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con lo cual se atrasaron otras decisiones
Ladybug70
4la consecuencia de/repercutirá en un atraso de otras decisiones/la repercusión de atrasar decisionesxxxcw010


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la consecuencia de/repercutirá en un atraso de otras decisiones/la repercusión de atrasar decisiones


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con lo cual se atrasaron otras decisiones


Explanation:
o ..con lo cual nos atrasamos en tomar otras decisiones.. (mejor expresado, si el contexto te lo permite)

una opción

Ladybug70
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice! Gracias Ladybug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina :o)

agree  Natacha Wolfson
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natacha! Saludos!