KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

voting securities owned by the company

Spanish translation: ejercer el derecho de voto sobre los títulos de la empresa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voting securities owned by the company
Spanish translation:ejercer el derecho de voto sobre los títulos de la empresa
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:50 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: voting securities owned by the company
En un certificado indicando las funciones de un secretario adjunto de una comapñía:

"... provided that this authority does not extend to:

documents related to: (i) acquisitions, divestures, joint ventures and equity investments, (ii) outsourcing agreements, (iii) customer financing extending more than xxx, (iv) capital expenditures, (v) lease commitments, (vi) agreements and compensatory arrangements applicable to xxx appointed Vice Presidents and above, (vii) financial guarantees, financial surety agreements and financial guarantee undertakings, (viii) opening bank accounts, (ix) establishing borrowing relationships on behalf of the Company, and (x) **voting securities owned by the Company**..."

Por la redacción del documento (opening bank accounts, establishing borrowing relationships, voting securities), se trata de un verbo, no de un sustantivo como el que encontré en kudoz.

¿Votar en nombre de acciones en posesión de la compañía?
Yvonne Becker
ejercer el derecho de voto sobre los valores propiedad de la empresa
Explanation:
(or any other wording you deem appropriate: "derecho de voto representado por los valores..."; "derecho de voto atribuido a los valores...")

"Vote" is indeed a verb here, and "to vote the shares" (or securities in this case) is an often-used ellipsis meaning "to exercise the votes represented by the securities owned by the company" (351,000 hits in Google for "to vote the shares"; 45,600 hits for "to vote the securities")





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 16:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of "(to) vote the securities", i.e., the expression used as a verb:

The Registered Shareholder hereby directs the proxyholder to vote the securities of the Corporation registered in the name of the Registered Shareholder as ...
www.bema.com/files/form of proxy 2006.pdf -

"THE RIGHT TO VOTE THE SECURITIES REPRESENTED BY THIS CERTIFICATE IS LIMITED BY AND SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND PROVISIONS OF A VOTING AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/05/24/0001071941-04-000020/Section19.asp

Stockholder has the legal capacity and authority to enter into and perform all ... The undersigned Stockholder may vote the Securities on all other matters. ...
contracts.onecle.com/yahoo/gross.vote-3079915.2003.07.14.shtml

... each faction may vote the securities in question proportionately. .
www.incorporatecalifornia.com/gendiv1ch7.html

A proxy is the authorization or power of attorney signed by a stockholder assigning the right to vote the shares to another party.
bwnt.businessweek.com/Glossary/definition.asp?DEFCode=P65

management agreement to vote the securities on behalf of the underlying beneficial owner. These managers fall within the definition of. “intermediary”. ...
www.sfsc.gov.sk.ca/ssc/files/nat-noti/54-301.pdf

Unitholders holding less than a Prescribed Number of Units will have no rights to vote the securities of constituent issuers of the applicable index. ...
www.msc.gov.mb.ca/orders/claymore_2.html

b) The company or its related party must not sell or vote the securities or refuse an offer for them without the written approval of the committee; and ...
www.bpk-kos.org/Regulation/Insurance Rule/Rule 27 Related P...

Vote the securities based on a pre-determined voting guideline if the ... Vote the securities based upon the recommendation of an independent third party, ...
www.nylim.com/polos/6308.pdf

... form of proxy or the information circular states in bold-face type how it is intended to vote the securities represented by the proxy in those matters; ...
https://web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/s050_2e.php



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acciones con derecho a voto propiedad de la empresa/compañía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5ejercer el derecho de voto sobre los valores propiedad de la empresaRebecca Jowers
5votar con los valores mobiliarios propiedad de la sociedad
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acciones con derecho a voto propiedad de la empresa/compañía


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias Anita

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
2 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Egmont

agree  Diana Montano: en México aplicaría decir "valores" para securities
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias Diana

agree  MikeGarcia: Valores...títulos...
12 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  claudia bagnardi
12 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

disagree  Pablo Grosschmid: por contexto, éste y varios otros son verbos, porque está mal redactado!
18 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo... lo he leído de nuevo y sigo pensando que es esto.. No tiene por qué ser un verbo, ya que en varias opciones anteriores, también ha mezclado sustantivos con verbos.

agree  Aquamarine76
33 mins
  -> Gracias bcandilgarcia

agree  Flavio Granados: no veo le por qué tiene que ser verbo, ...documentos con respecto a:... acciones con derechoa a voto...
51 mins
  -> Eso mismo me parece a mí... Gracias Flavio

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1617 days
  -> Gracias Rocío

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
votar con los valores mobiliarios propiedad de la sociedad


Explanation:
así lo pondría:
voting es aquí verbo,
es suficiente la preposición "con" (usa las acciones para votar), mejor que "en nombre de" (sería de una persona, no de una cosa)
propiedad, distinto de posesión
en español, sociedad mejor que compañía


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-09-04 15:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

securities = valorees mobiliarios (pueden no ser acciones)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-04 16:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el sentido de esta cláusula fuera que las facultades del secretario adjunto no incluyen los documentos relacionados con los valores mobiliarios con derecho a voto, sí podría usar dichos valores para votar (para eso no hace falta ningún documento, sólo tener la posesión física de dichos valores), y sigo pensando que es aquí "voting" debe(ría) ser verbo (igual que los anteriores), y que el autor pretende decir que no puede votar.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejercer el derecho de voto sobre los valores propiedad de la empresa


Explanation:
(or any other wording you deem appropriate: "derecho de voto representado por los valores..."; "derecho de voto atribuido a los valores...")

"Vote" is indeed a verb here, and "to vote the shares" (or securities in this case) is an often-used ellipsis meaning "to exercise the votes represented by the securities owned by the company" (351,000 hits in Google for "to vote the shares"; 45,600 hits for "to vote the securities")





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 16:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of "(to) vote the securities", i.e., the expression used as a verb:

The Registered Shareholder hereby directs the proxyholder to vote the securities of the Corporation registered in the name of the Registered Shareholder as ...
www.bema.com/files/form of proxy 2006.pdf -

"THE RIGHT TO VOTE THE SECURITIES REPRESENTED BY THIS CERTIFICATE IS LIMITED BY AND SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND PROVISIONS OF A VOTING AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/05/24/0001071941-04-000020/Section19.asp

Stockholder has the legal capacity and authority to enter into and perform all ... The undersigned Stockholder may vote the Securities on all other matters. ...
contracts.onecle.com/yahoo/gross.vote-3079915.2003.07.14.shtml

... each faction may vote the securities in question proportionately. .
www.incorporatecalifornia.com/gendiv1ch7.html

A proxy is the authorization or power of attorney signed by a stockholder assigning the right to vote the shares to another party.
bwnt.businessweek.com/Glossary/definition.asp?DEFCode=P65

management agreement to vote the securities on behalf of the underlying beneficial owner. These managers fall within the definition of. “intermediary”. ...
www.sfsc.gov.sk.ca/ssc/files/nat-noti/54-301.pdf

Unitholders holding less than a Prescribed Number of Units will have no rights to vote the securities of constituent issuers of the applicable index. ...
www.msc.gov.mb.ca/orders/claymore_2.html

b) The company or its related party must not sell or vote the securities or refuse an offer for them without the written approval of the committee; and ...
www.bpk-kos.org/Regulation/Insurance Rule/Rule 27 Related P...

Vote the securities based on a pre-determined voting guideline if the ... Vote the securities based upon the recommendation of an independent third party, ...
www.nylim.com/polos/6308.pdf

... form of proxy or the information circular states in bold-face type how it is intended to vote the securities represented by the proxy in those matters; ...
https://web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/s050_2e.php





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias