KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

C A U S E

Spanish translation: causa justificada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cause
Spanish translation:causa justificada
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:03 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: C A U S E
The company´s liability would only arise in the event it terminates the agreement for reasons other than "cause"

may I be literal???
cielos48
causa justificada
Explanation:
for reasons other than "cause" = por motivos ajenos a causa justificada

Existe la necesidad de agregarle "justificada", porque a eso se refiere.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2causa justificada
Henry Hinds
4 +3causa o motivo descrito al inicio del contrato o documento.
Walter Landesman
5error graveVanesa Camarasa
4motivo
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cause
causa o motivo descrito al inicio del contrato o documento.


Explanation:
"cause" probablemente se refiere a una causa o motivo descrito al inicio del contrato o documento. Usualmente se dice "XXXXX, en adelante llamada "cause""..... o"en adelante referida como "cause""...

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
7 mins
  -> Muy amable, David, gracias.

agree  Jorge Merino
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge.

agree  Miguel Orlandini
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel. /- walter

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c a u s e
motivo


Explanation:
2 (de una acción) motivo: there's some cause for concern, hay motivos para preocuparse cause and effect, causa y efecto 3 (ideal, fin) causa: to die for a ...


David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c a u s e
causa justificada


Explanation:
for reasons other than "cause" = por motivos ajenos a causa justificada

Existe la necesidad de agregarle "justificada", porque a eso se refiere.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Joost.

agree  María Susana Hernández
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c a u s e
error grave


Explanation:
por otras razones que no sean "error grave"

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish