KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

sissy

Spanish translation: ¿Aún no lo toman en serio?


13:26 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / IT
English term or phrase: sissy
The complete sentence is:

"Still viewed as "Sissy" IT?

It is within a slide talking about the importance of changing the mindset/culture in companies so IT is perceived differently. This presentation will be presented in a meeting with high level executives of a major Spanish company, so I think that the translation that i've found in the dictionary (mariquita) is not quite appropriate.

Thanks a lot,

Cristina
Cristina Lazaro
Spanish translation:¿Aún no lo toman en serio?
Explanation:
Creo que podría funcionar
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Creo que esta es la respuesta que mejor funciona en este caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿Aún recelosos de... / ¿Todavía tienen miedo.. / ¿Aún temen el .. / ¿Aún les asusta ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Todavía se percibe como IT que es debil / (que no es muy firme)
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 +1delicado, afeminado, fino
Jorge Merino
4¿Aún se considera una IT débil?
alvarom
4¿Aún no lo toman en serio?
George Rabel
4¿todavía considerada como una IT verde?Cor Stephan van Eijden
3miedoso / con miedo / asustadizo del IT
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Aún no lo toman en serio?


Explanation:
Creo que podría funcionar

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Creo que esta es la respuesta que mejor funciona en este caso.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miedoso / con miedo / asustadizo del IT


Explanation:
miedoso / con miedo / asustadizo del IT

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Aún recelosos de... / ¿Todavía tienen miedo.. / ¿Aún temen el .. / ¿Aún les asusta ...


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-20 13:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

¿Aún tienen/presentan cierto respeto..?


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
14 mins
  -> Mil gracias María... muy amable

agree  Maria Bedoya
51 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Tessy_vas
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Tessy

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicado, afeminado, fino


Explanation:
Propomgo éstas: delicado, afeminado, fino...
Creo que "Sissy IT" se refiere a un departamento de IT que aparece como débil ante los demás, que no toma decisiones, que se le consiente en todo, que no soporta cargas de trabajo pesadas, etc.

Saludos,

Jorge


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todavía se percibe como IT que es debil / (que no es muy firme)


Explanation:
At least in the area where I live, one would not want to be qualified as "Sissy". It does not really have any sexual connotation, just the fact that one may not be as "macho" as the rest of the jocks.

From what I read in the context I certainly question any hint related to the "fear" aspect of this term. It may rather refer to the weakness of the technology.

You can read an off-the-wall quote in the citation below. Here is a snippet of the quote:

"Apple was all bap bap and Mozella did a doof but Apple took it and came back with loof loof loof and then Mozella tried to kick the sissy IT IiiiIIIiiisss and Apple pined it and started rubbing its face in the chalk along the 3rd base line."

Aren't you glad you don't have to translate this? :o) :o) You can well see the implications of weakness based on the description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 14:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhhhhh y por supuesto que debí escribir ¡¡¡ "débil" !!!


    Reference: http://www.crazyapplerumors.com/?p=296
Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Aún se considera una IT débil?


Explanation:
Creo que sissy IT funciona en este caso como un adjetivo que se está aplicando a alguna tecnología en particular o proceso. Considero que se refiriera a personas debería ser IT sissy.
Si estoy en lo correcto la frase completa debería ser:
X, ¿aún se considera una IT débil? donde X debería ser una IT en particular.

alvarom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿todavía considerada como una IT verde?


Explanation:
Una alternativa que quizás expresa lo que buscas

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14