KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

strongly/somewhat prefers

Spanish translation: claramente/hasta cierto punto prefiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strongly/somewhat prefers
Spanish translation:claramente/hasta cierto punto prefiere
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:57 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: strongly/somewhat prefers
Es una encuesta:

Strongly prefers this package
Somewhat prefers this package
Brenda Joseph
claramente/hasta cierto punto prefiere
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4claramente/hasta cierto punto prefierexxxElChe
4 +2gran/cierta preferencia
Romina Berardi
4 +1Definitivamente prefiere/Prefiere un poco/tanto/algoNetTra
4sin duda/en cierto modo/de alguna manera/ prefiere
Maria Elena Martinez
4da preferencia fuerte a / prefiere algo a
swisstell
4prefiere decididamente/algo (este paquete)
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
claramente/hasta cierto punto prefiere


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  alvarom
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Si, buenas opciones.
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gran/cierta preferencia


Explanation:
Tiene gran preferencia por este paquete
Tiene cierta/algo de preferencia por este paquete

Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Latronico
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana!

agree  garci: La mejor
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Garci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da preferencia fuerte a / prefiere algo a


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefiere decididamente/algo (este paquete)


Explanation:
No quise usar "fuertemente", no suena bien...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Definitivamente prefiere/Prefiere un poco/tanto/algo


Explanation:
Yo he visto en las encuestas de mis cilentes que les gusta marcar bien los extremos, de ahí el uso de los "-mente" y de ahí mi sugerencia.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin duda/en cierto modo/de alguna manera/ prefiere


Explanation:
otras opciones

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51