KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

dye house

Spanish translation: tintorería


15:25 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dye house
es un lugar para trabajar, dentro de un orfanato, aparece en la pelicula oliver twist
melina
Spanish translation:tintorería
Explanation:
Now referred to most commonly as dry cleaners...... used to, people would take their clothes there to be dyed (It was very commonly done is orphanages) This is what you are looking for here......... The verb is: tinturar or teñir..........
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la respuesta!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tintorería
Robert Copeland
4casa de tinte/tintureríaNoemí Busnelli
4taller/sala/cámara de teñido
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tintorería


Explanation:
Now referred to most commonly as dry cleaners...... used to, people would take their clothes there to be dyed (It was very commonly done is orphanages) This is what you are looking for here......... The verb is: tinturar or teñir..........

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la respuesta!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: you are absolutely right!
35 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia!!!!!

agree  Ashok Pipal: Absolutely correct
2 hrs
  -> Ashok, thanks!!!

agree  silviantonia: Me encanta este jelengue~ nunca me había dado cuenta de lo lógico de tintorería, tinta, tintero... ¡Qué viva la linguística!
3 hrs
  -> Silviantonia, muchas gracias!!!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs
  -> Maria, thanks a lot!!

agree  juano19
3 hrs
  -> Juano, thanks!!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 hrs
  -> Maria Gabriela, thank you!!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Pues sí.
7 hrs
  -> Rafa, thanks so much!!

agree  melinad: muchas gracias!!!
8 days
  -> Many thanks!!!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taller/sala/cámara de teñido


Explanation:
No creo que en el siglo XIX le llamaran "empresa de teñido" ¿?

María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa de tinte/tinturería


Explanation:
dye house. casa de tinte/tinturería. emergency department. departamento de emergencia. employee lounge. salón de empleados. employee lunchroom ...
b08983web2001.wdc1.attens.net/nlrb/legal/manuals/Bilingual%20Guide/Locations.pdf - Páginas similares
Pensión completa (incluido fin de seman) Lavandería e tinturería Servicio de limpeza diaria Comedor Salas de estudio Biblioteca Sala de informática con ...
www.usc.es/gl/servizos/sur/residencias/privadas/arosa.jsp - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Acciones - Banco HipotecarioFábrica de Calzados, Confección de Indumentaria, Tinturería Industrial, Tejeduría e Hilandería. Web Site: No tiene web site ...
www.centrodeinversiones.com.ar/centroinversiones/acciones/a... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88