KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

the accrual is understated

Spanish translation: el incremento está minimizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the accrual is understated
Spanish translation:el incremento está minimizado
Entered by: CMRP

22:27 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the accrual is understated
The external auditor has raised an issue with respect to accounting for certain insurance reserves. The employee is aware that the accrual is understated, but he decides not to admit it and updates the reserve analysis to omit several recent claims.
Brenda Joseph
ver explicacion
Explanation:
considero que deberia ser:
el incremento esta minimizado

o aun mejor:
el incremento (lo acumulado / el acumulativo) ha sido minimizado
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el (importe) devengado se ha declarado por debajo (o por menos de lo debido)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5ver explicacion
CMRP
3 +1el incremento está estimado a la baja
alcarama
4el devenimiento fue subestimado
xxxElChe
4lo acumulado está subestimado
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo acumulado está subestimado


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el incremento está estimado a la baja


Explanation:
se me ocurre

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
10 hrs
  -> Grazie, Fabio. Buon giorno.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicacion


Explanation:
considero que deberia ser:
el incremento esta minimizado

o aun mejor:
el incremento (lo acumulado / el acumulativo) ha sido minimizado

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el devenimiento fue subestimado


Explanation:
El empleado sabe que el devenimiento fue subestimado, pero el decide no admitirlo....



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el (importe) devengado se ha declarado por debajo (o por menos de lo debido)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana