KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

unmanaged debt

Spanish translation: deuda no controlada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unmanaged debt
Spanish translation:deuda no controlada
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

00:20 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: unmanaged debt
In addition to causing credit problems, unmanaged debt may have career implications for XXX members.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
deuda no controlada
Explanation:
deuda que va en aumento
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deuda no regulada
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1deuda no controlada
Maria Arcelus
5deuda no (re)negociada
psilvau
4deuda sin saldar
Hian
4deuda no manejada
Lydia De Jorge
4mala administracion de deudas
xxxElChe
4deuda no gestionada
María Florencia Casciaro
3la deuda para la que no se busque una solución
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la deuda para la que no se busque una solución


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 467

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deuda no regulada


Explanation:
una idea

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
6 mins
  -> gracias Esther!

agree  Robert Copeland
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias Robert!

agree  Ana Sastre: o "no controlada"
16 mins
  -> gracias Ana, sí también podría ser

agree  fabio_torn
18 hrs
  -> gracias Fabio!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda no gestionada


Explanation:
There is a difference between 'managed' debt (e.g. Student Loan and an interest-free overdraft) and an unmanaged debt (e.g. unpaid rent and utility bills, credit card accounts and being overdrawn without the permission of your bank).

María Florencia Casciaro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mala administracion de deudas


Explanation:
-deudas descontroladas
-deudas excesivas

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deuda no controlada


Explanation:
deuda que va en aumento

Maria Arcelus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Es lo que me parece más correcto. Una deuda que, por no controlarla correctamente, aumenta y tendrá consecuencias posteriores.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda no manejada


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deuda no (re)negociada


Explanation:
No se han planteado o propuesto términos o condiciones para pagarla, luego de un incumplimiento en su pago
To manage a debt: negociar una deuda


    www.insolvencyhelpline.co.uk/ debt_basics/managing-debt.htm
psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda sin saldar


Explanation:
deuda sin saldar , o sea aún pendiente.

Hian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish