the use of the verb To claim (in this sentence)

Spanish translation: reclamar

English term or phrase:the use of the verb To claim (in this sentence)
Spanish translation:reclamar
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

09:11 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the use of the verb To claim (in this sentence)
He was forced to repay $324,000 which he had fraudulently claimed from medical insurance company Highmark after an anomaly had appeared in the system that suggested he was overcharging for every injection he claimed for.

It is talking about a case of a doctor who was caught involved in fraudulent activities. He was actually trading prescription drugs in exchange of guns. I guess the claim, here, is that he claims drugs expenses from an insurance or from the NHS... Can´t think of a suitable way of saying it in Spanish.

Gracias por la ayuda.
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
reclamar
Explanation:
this is the way I see it...
Selected response from:

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7reclamar
Rosa Rubio
4 +1solicitado/reclamado
garci
5reclamado o cobrado
María Naranjo Amoretti
4solicitó/pidió
Carmen Hernaiz
4reclamar/reinvindicar/reovomdocar (dependiendo del contexto)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the use of the verb to claim (in this sentence)
solicitado/reclamado


Explanation:
para el contexto. Suerte !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the use of the verb to claim (in this sentence)
reclamar


Explanation:
this is the way I see it...

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos. Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Heydl de Bottreau: sí!
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorraine!

agree  Maria Garcia
19 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  itatiencinas
26 mins
  -> Gracias, itatiencinas!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutamente,
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Taña!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb!

agree  NetTra
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, NetTra!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of the verb to claim (in this sentence)
solicitó/pidió


Explanation:
Yo no usaría reclarmar. Solicitó o pidió, me parecen las palabras adecuadas, Quim.

Saludos,
Carmen

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of the verb to claim (in this sentence)
reclamar/reinvindicar/reovomdocar (dependiendo del contexto)


Explanation:
RECLAMAR EN ESTE CONTEXTO!

Just sharing this with all:

adjust a claim [v.] [insurance] / liquidar [o tasar] un siniestro; adjust for [v.] / efectuar el ajuste correspondiente a, ajustar [o corregir] para que figure por un cierto valor, ajustar para que incluya, ajustar para tener en cuenta, ajustar según, ajustar con respecto a

adjustment of claims / liquidación de reclamaciones, ajuste, liquidación de créditos; adjustment of loss / evaluación de los daños;

adverse claim /tercería de mejor derecho, tercería de dominio

claim/claims [v.] 1. requerir, reclamar, reivindicar, 2. demandar judicialmente, 3. afirmar,
pretender, 4. atribuirse; claim [n.] / 1. pedido, reclamación, solicitud, 2. acción, demanda judicial, 3. reclamación de seguro, 4. titularidad, derecho a un pago o al ejercicio de una acción o de un recurso, 5. derecho sobre bienes de un tercero, 6. título sucesorio, 7. denuncio, denuncia [minería], acción basada en la responsabilidad extracontractual; claim based on fraud / acción basada en el dolo; claim based on tort / acción basada en un ilicito civil; claim damages [v.] /exigir indemnización de daños y perjuicios; claim for damages / acción de indemnización por daños y perjuicios; claim for dependency allowances / solicitud de prestaciones familiares; claim for education grant / solicitud de reembolso de gastos de educación; claim frequency [insurance] / frecuencia de siniestros; claim in contract / acción por responsabilidad contractual; claims handling/claims settlement [insurance] liquidación de siniestros


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-29 12:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento: La capción debe leer: RECLAMAR/REQUERIR/REIVINDICAR.

No sé cómo salió reovomdocar!!!! (rushing, I guess!)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the use of the verb to claim (in this sentence)
reclamado o cobrado


Explanation:
Puede perfectamente ser "reclamado o cobrado fraudulentamente."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-30 18:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende también del contexto porque en ocasiones se puede utilizar "solicitado o pedido."

María Naranjo Amoretti
Costa Rica
Specializes in field