KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Marketable

Spanish translation: a. comercializables b. de éxito


09:04 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Marketable
I am translating the phrase, "Creating marketable artists since 1968", and am stuck on how to best translate "marketable". There are the words "vendible" and "comerciable", but I am not sure that these adjectives would sound so good when modifying people, los artistas.
Lerber
Spanish translation:a. comercializables b. de éxito
Explanation:
Hi Lerber,

Two suggestion, one more true to the original, "comercializable" (which I find sounds better than comerciable and which is also more widely used).

However, I would personally opt for the latter, artistas de éxito. A bit far fetched maybe, but I would assume that the idea of an artist being successful would imply that his/her works sell well.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.S. You might want to whittle it down to two or three suggestions and put them to your client. It seems like a catchphrase and as such may be quite important for your client. Maybe not a decision to take without conferring with the end user.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-13 12:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, to clarify:

In my understanding, to market in this context would best be translated as comercializar, not comerciar. Hence "comercializable" and not "comerciable" for "marketable".
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in responding, but I appreciate your suggestions. Another suggestion that was given to me - outside of kudoz- which combines with what you offerred, was: artistas de producción comercializable.
Thanks again, Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a. comercializables b. de éxito
moken
4 +1vendibles, comerciablesgonzalo plaza
4los artistas que el mercado quiere/espera
Claudia Vera
4comerciales
Maria J Fernández
4vendible, accesible
Egmont
3 +1que tienen salida en el mercado
patricia scott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketable
vendible, accesible


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketable
vendibles, comerciables


Explanation:
I think "vendible" sounds better than the other options depnding on the context. They are refering to artists that could sell their works, so accesible is not appropiate. Another option, as you said, could be comerciables. I would choose this second option if the text being translated is technical.

gonzalo plaza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketable
comerciales


Explanation:
... artistas comerciales ...
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketable
que tienen salida en el mercado


Explanation:
I know this is probably too long - but artistas comerciales has a slightly pejorative ring to it - I'd use it for commercial art i.e. advertising, not art


patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marketable
a. comercializables b. de éxito


Explanation:
Hi Lerber,

Two suggestion, one more true to the original, "comercializable" (which I find sounds better than comerciable and which is also more widely used).

However, I would personally opt for the latter, artistas de éxito. A bit far fetched maybe, but I would assume that the idea of an artist being successful would imply that his/her works sell well.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.S. You might want to whittle it down to two or three suggestions and put them to your client. It seems like a catchphrase and as such may be quite important for your client. Maybe not a decision to take without conferring with the end user.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-13 12:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, to clarify:

In my understanding, to market in this context would best be translated as comercializar, not comerciar. Hence "comercializable" and not "comerciable" for "marketable".

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in responding, but I appreciate your suggestions. Another suggestion that was given to me - outside of kudoz- which combines with what you offerred, was: artistas de producción comercializable.
Thanks again, Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo con "de éxito"
56 mins
  -> :o) Gracias Jorge. :O)

agree  Bertha Valenzuela
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  megane_wang: Cualquiera de las dos ... :)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Megane. :O) :O)

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Me gusta "comercializables" aunque creo que queda mejor tu opción "de éxito".
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Aida. :O) :O)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketable
los artistas que el mercado quiere/espera


Explanation:
Sólo una opción más.Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4