KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

stand-by duty

Spanish translation: de guardia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-by duty
Spanish translation:de guardia
Entered by: Swatchka

21:18 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stand-by duty
En un documento de política de gastos aparece esta expresion en el siguiente contexto:
"In the case of travel or stand-by duty the pool car may be taken home.....

Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias
angel Perez
de guardia
Explanation:
Sé que se usa para militares y médicos....
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, me sirve
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2situación/estado de espera
Jorge Merino
3 +3de guardiaSwatchka
4 +1guardia pasiva
Andrea Quintana


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situación/estado de espera


Explanation:
Cuando los vehículos de la flota están libres, a la espera de una asignación de trabajo.
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!!

agree  arusso
1 hr
  -> Gracias arusso!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de guardia


Explanation:
Sé que se usa para militares y médicos....

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Gracias, me sirve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lydia :))

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia :))

agree  Maria J Fernández
14 hrs
  -> Gracias María :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guardia pasiva


Explanation:

**Guardia Pasiva**
"Es aquélla que se da desde la hora de inicio del Servicio de Guardia, hasta la finalización del mismo o hasta la hora que se avise al trabajador para incorporarse a la Guardia Activa. Durante ese período de tiempo, el mismo vendrá obligado solamente a estar localizable para prestar servicio en cuanto se le requiera."
Fuente: http://www.sfvalencia.es/normativa/Laboralia/servlet/223.htm


Eligible employees assigned to **stand-by duty** status are required to be reachable by telephone or, alternatively, by beeper, pager, cell phone or other County-supplied portable device. An eligible employee who is on stand-by duty assignment must be
“available and able to work” during the entire period of the stand-by duty assignment. “Available and able to work” means that the employee is able to commence work within thirty (30) minutes of receipt of the call and thereafter proceed diligently and without
interruption in responding to the problem. “Available and able to work” also means that the employee shall not be under the influence of alcohol or mind-altering drugs during the period the employee is assigned to stand-by duty.
Fuente: http://www.co.st-louis.mn.us/slcportal/Portals/0/6-6-06 COW ...



    Reference: http://www.sfvalencia.es/normativa/Laboralia/servlet/223.htm
    Reference: http://www.co.st-louis.mn.us/slcportal/Portals/0/6-6-06%20CO...
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel.