KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

bottom-line value

Spanish translation: beneficio


11:28 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / consultoría
English term or phrase: bottom-line value
Agradezco vuestras sugerencias:

XXX helps to ensure that time, focus and money are spent in business areas that add the most ***bottom-line value***


Saludos:-)
Judith Payro
Brazil
Spanish translation:beneficio
Explanation:
otra opción...
Selected response from:

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Rodolfo. Es la que me parece más natural en el contexto, la más directa. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3valor neto
patricia scott
4 +1ganancia final (del balance)
Xenia Wong
4ver expresiónCarlos Segura
4beneficio
Rodolfo Frei


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valor neto


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or "valor final"....
1 hr
  -> Sí. Muchas gracias Miguel.

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia.

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again Swatchka!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver expresión


Explanation:
... en partes del negocio con la mayor aportación/contibución de beneficios.

"Bottom-line" en este contexto hace referencia al final de cuentas que indica si hay beneficios o no.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficio


Explanation:
otra opción...

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Rodolfo. Es la que me parece más natural en el contexto, la más directa. Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganancia final (del balance)


Explanation:
Se están refieriendo al rendimiento de las operaciones de la empresa.
Bottom line = profit.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Lydia, muy amable...xen :-)