KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to build brands

Spanish translation: crear marcas / desarrollar marcas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to build brands
Spanish translation:crear marcas / desarrollar marcas
Entered by: raulruiz

17:44 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / carta del CEO de la compañía a sus empleados
English term or phrase: to build brands
"I spent my 33-year career before Newell Rubbermaid building brands in very challenging market categories. That experience taught me that there are no quick fixes. It takes consistent and persistent actions **to build brands** that really matter to consumers."

¿Crear marcas?
raulruiz
crear marcas / desarrollar marcas
Explanation:
desarrollando marcas en segmentos de mercado muy competitivos diría yo...
Selected response from:

fnoguera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9crear marcas / desarrollar marcasfnoguera
5 +4Crear marcas
Eileen Brophy
4 +1fortalecer marcas
GoodWords
5construir marcas
patricia scott
4dando a conocer las marcas
Lydia De Jorge
4desarrollar (la lealtad de) las marcas
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Crear marcas


Explanation:
Espero que ayuda

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caro1504
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  cameliaim
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  megane_wang
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
crear marcas / desarrollar marcas


Explanation:
desarrollando marcas en segmentos de mercado muy competitivos diría yo...

fnoguera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
15 mins

agree  Claudia Vera: Si, desarrollar marcas suena muy apropiado. :0)
18 mins

agree  Lory Lizama: Desarrollar me parece más apropiado
33 mins

agree  Brendon Barnett
2 hrs

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs

agree  kamaleonick: desarrollar marcas
9 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tanús: desarrollando marcas
9 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construir marcas


Explanation:
ambas, crear o construir son correctas y se emplean en el sector - también se "deconstruyen" las marcas o los códigos de las marcas

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortalecer marcas


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia... a veces es difícil encontrar una traducción para "fortalecer" en este sentido en las traducciones ES>EN, a menudo recurro a "build".

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: es justo lo que iba a sugerir. I think "build" here is more a "build up" or something like that... ¡Saludos! :)
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrollar (la lealtad de) las marcas


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dando a conocer las marcas


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172