KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

with the fundamentals we are getting in place

Spanish translation: con los fundamentos que estamos estableciendo..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the fundamentals we are getting in place
Spanish translation:con los fundamentos que estamos estableciendo..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:33 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / carta del CEO de la compañía a sus empleados
English term or phrase: with the fundamentals we are getting in place
But even more importantly, we delivered this sales growth simultaneously with growth in gross margins and operating income. I call this the “growth trifecta,” and **with the fundamentals we are getting in place** I have confidence this growth trifecta is sustainable for many years to come. Sales, gross margin and income growth are some of the most important measures shareholders use to judge our success, and we have started a very positive trend.
raulruiz
con los fundamentos que estamos estableciendo..
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7con los fundamentos que estamos estableciendo..
Lydia De Jorge
4con los cimientos que vamos construyendo
patricia scott
4con los rubros principales en vías de normalización
Actavano
4con los fundamentos que vamos teniendo bajo controlCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
con los fundamentos que estamos estableciendo..


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso
33 mins
  -> gracias arusso!

agree  Xenia Wong: o medidas fundamentales
52 mins
  -> gracias Xen y saludos!

agree  garci: También "bases" o "cimientos". Saludos afectuosos Lydia !!
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias garci-saludos afectuosos right back to you!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos!

agree  hecdan: o criterios fundamentales (usa la analogía con los fundamentals en economía)
1 hr
  -> muy buena sugerencia-gracias!

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs
  -> saludos alex y gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Miguel!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con los rubros principales en vías de normalización


Explanation:
...

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con los fundamentos que vamos teniendo bajo control


Explanation:
Una alternativa.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con los cimientos que vamos construyendo


Explanation:
no es literal pero es otra opción

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38