KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

purposefully targeted expansions

Spanish translation: expansiones enfocadas a un fin determinado / expansiones con un objetivo determinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purposefully targeted expansions
Spanish translation:expansiones enfocadas a un fin determinado / expansiones con un objetivo determinado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:17 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: purposefully targeted expansions
Hola,
¿alguna sugerencia para traducir el texto entre asteriscos? ¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Many regional firms have grown into strong national firms, while many national firms have become international in scope, either through mergers and acquisitions or through **purposefully targeted expansions**
LFQ
expansiones enfocadas a un fin determinado / expansiones con un objetivo determinado
Explanation:
expansiones con un objetivo determinado
expansiones dirigidas con un fin determinado
expanisones canalizadas hacia un propósito específico
expansiones enfocadas a un fin determinado
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3expansiones enfocadas a un fin determinado / expansiones con un objetivo determinado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4expansiones con objetivos clarosTradjur


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansiones con objetivos claros


Explanation:
Se puede decir de muchas maneras... Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expansiones enfocadas a un fin determinado / expansiones con un objetivo determinado


Explanation:
expansiones con un objetivo determinado
expansiones dirigidas con un fin determinado
expanisones canalizadas hacia un propósito específico
expansiones enfocadas a un fin determinado

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> Gracias megane_wang

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Nivia Martínez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia