KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Wash Trade

Spanish translation: Negocio de lavado / venta ficticia de acciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wash Trade
Spanish translation:Negocio de lavado / venta ficticia de acciones
Entered by: Eduardo López

19:32 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / lojas de celulares, lojas Web
English term or phrase: Wash Trade
EXAMPLES OF MARKET ABUSE ALERTS

Mark-Up / Down
Wash Trade
Off Market Trading
Settlement Instruction Monitoring
Price Manipulation
Favourable Post Trades Cancel & Correct
Painting The Tape / Wash Trades
Front Running

¿Podría alguien decirme dónde encontrar un glosario con todos estos términos? Gracias
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Negocio de lavado
Explanation:
En el marketing se usan todos estos términos. Wash trade se refiere al negocio, tan en boga últimamente, de lavado de dinero por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

María-Teresa Araneda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2venta ficticia de acciones
victoriak
4 +2Negocio de lavado
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wash trade
Negocio de lavado


Explanation:
En el marketing se usan todos estos términos. Wash trade se refiere al negocio, tan en boga últimamente, de lavado de dinero por ejemplo.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins

agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wash trade
venta ficticia de acciones


Explanation:
es el sinónimo de "wash sale". La definición en inglés es "An illegal stock trading practice where an investor simultaneously buys and sells shares in a company through two different brokers" . Te paso unos links que creo que son muy útiles


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/washtrading.asp
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/9841/kjeldsen_thesis.pdf
victoriak
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
4 mins

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs