KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

accurate

Spanish translation: acertado, atinado, cabal, certero, correcto, de precisión, fiel, preciso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accurate
Spanish translation:acertado, atinado, cabal, certero, correcto, de precisión, fiel, preciso
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:28 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: accurate
accurate
ABotero
Colombia
acertado, atinado, cabal, certero, correcto, de precisión, fiel, preciso
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 23:45:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acertado, atinado, cabal, certero, correcto, de precisión, fiel, preciso
Lydia De Jorge
5exacto, precisoEnrique Huber
4preciso, exacto, acertado
Kate Major


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acertado, atinado, cabal, certero, correcto, de precisión, fiel, preciso


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-21 23:45:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
0 min
  -> gracias Maria!

neutral  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: shouldn't we be asking for context to decide which nuance is correct?
2 mins
  -> I admit context would help, but I don't know of any rule that says we have to ask for it before submitting an answer.

agree  Robert Copeland: The asker could certainly take her pick!!! Saludos Lydia!!!
10 mins
  -> gracias Robert! Buen finde!

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> gracias silvia!

agree  MikeGarcia: WoW!!! L'embarras du choix...abrumador, Madame.
9 hrs
  -> en la variedad - el gusto! gracias monsieur!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exacto, preciso


Explanation:
terms I use in my translations.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preciso, exacto, acertado


Explanation:
I think preciso or exacto would be used in most contexts

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish