KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

call bonds

Spanish translation: rescatar bonos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call bonds
Spanish translation:rescatar bonos
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

15:17 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: call bonds
the control of an issuer's securities, or other purchasing or selling plans which could affect supply of and demand for a security, and in particular regarding fixed income securities, decisions to "call" certain bonds, refunding or a default regarding interest payments.
Diego Metzadour
rescatar bonos
Explanation:
Diccionario de terminología contable de Silvana Debonis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-25 00:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Me gustó la respuesta. Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rescatar bonos
Cecilia Della Croce
4bonos que pueden ser amortizados antes de su vencimiento
Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 -1comprar bonos
Silvia Gomez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos que pueden ser amortizados antes de su vencimiento


Explanation:
suerte



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comprar bonos


Explanation:
call: opción de compra. Contrato por el cual el comprador se asegura el derecho de adquirir un título valor a un preco fijo y en una fecha o lapso determinado.



Silvia Gomez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AySTraducciones: me parece que la definicion qeu puseiste de call es el call como una opcion (instrumento distinto), en este caso no es eso
54 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rescatar bonos


Explanation:
Diccionario de terminología contable de Silvana Debonis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-25 00:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Me gustó la respuesta. Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: http://es.mimi.hu/economia/rescate.html de acuerdo
2 mins
  -> gracias, Rocio

agree  AySTraducciones
53 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  raulruiz
1 hr
  -> gracias, Raul