KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer

Spanish translation: Presidente de la Junta Directiva y Director Ejecutivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
Spanish translation:Presidente de la Junta Directiva y Director Ejecutivo
Entered by: Janine Libbey

20:20 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
Just a title (For US). Thanks a lot in advance.
LadyofArcadia
Presidente de la Junta Directiva y Director Ejecutivo
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Presidente del Directorio y CEO
Lida Garcia
4 +6Presidente de la Junta Directiva y Director EjecutivoJanine Libbey
5 +2Presidente del Consejo y Director GeneralMónica Sauza
3 +3Pres¡dente de la Junta y Director Ejecutivo
Fabio Descalzi
5Presidente del consejo y
Ana Castorena
4Presidente de la junta directiva/Principal oficial ejecutivoolv10siq


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chairman of the board & chief executive officer
Pres¡dente de la Junta y Director Ejecutivo


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Executive_Officer

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Susie Miles
18 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chairman of the board & chief executive officer
Presidente del Consejo y Director General


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-08 20:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..o Ejecutivo

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: Bien Monica
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Enrique y saludos!!!!

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel :)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chairman of the board & chief executive officer
Presidente del Directorio y CEO


Explanation:
tal vez no es la mejor traducción, pero por lo menos aquí en el Perú se utiliza mucho :o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia :o)

agree  nigthgirl
9 mins
  -> gracias, nightgirl

agree  María T. Vargas: Si para latinoamericanos, es lo correcto Allí, y ahora hasta en España (gr!!!) se deja CEO cada vez más. Para España sería Presidente del Consejo de Administración y Consejero Delegado
13 mins
  -> gracias, María :o) muy bueno tu aporte

agree  BDT
31 mins
  -> gracias, bdt :o)

agree  Claudia Vera: Sí, "CEO" se ve cada vez con más frecuencia. Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Miguel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chairman of the board & chief executive officer
Presidente del consejo y


Explanation:
Presidente o Director General

Ana Castorena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chairman of the board & chief executive officer
Presidente de la Junta Directiva y Director Ejecutivo


Explanation:
,

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Serrano: También Director General
3 mins
  -> También - gracias por tu sugerencia.

agree  Esther Hermida
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Johana Paineman
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Johana.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teri.

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairman of the board & chief executive officer
Presidente de la junta directiva/Principal oficial ejecutivo


Explanation:
HIH



CEO, CFO, CIO - WordReference Forums- [ Translate this page ]CEO = Chief Executive Officer = Principal Oficial Ejecutivo CFO = Chief Financial Officer ... Chief Executive Officer = Funcionario Ejecutivo Principal ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=16428 - 104k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-01-08 20:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el glosario de Marina Orellana
Chairman of the Board= Presidente de la junta directiva.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24