KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

provable handle

Spanish translation: demostrable ventaja


04:34 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: provable handle
we need to bring that same clarity to our retail partners with a clear, relevant, compelling and provable handle to sell our products
necesitamos llevar la misma claridad a nuestros socios minoristas de una forma clara, relevante, convincente y ----para vender nuestros productos.

¿CÓMO TRADUCIRÍAN EN ESTE CASO provable handle?
Gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
Spanish translation:demostrable ventaja
Explanation:
See suggested translation of paragraph in "notes to asker".
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6un argumento (sólido y) demonstrableBubo Coromandus
4 +2ventaja comprobableSergio Lahaye
4demostrable ventaja
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventaja comprobable


Explanation:
7. Informal. a way of getting ahead or gaining an advantage: The manufacturer regards the new appliance as its handle on the Christmas market.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/handle
Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Estoy contigo. Creo que en este caso "pega mejor" ventaja.
18 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un argumento (sólido y) demonstrable


Explanation:
un argumento que sea seguro de convencer a los consumidores

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marisa, te deseo todo lo mejor para 2008 :-) Deborah

agree  simona trapani
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Simona, más abrazos :-) Deborah

agree  Jorge Merino: Bien Deborah
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jorge, ¡buen fin de semana! :-) Deborah

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Babelio
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Babelio, ¡buen fin de semana! :-) Deborah

agree  Tradjur: "Demostrable" (sin "n"), o quizás también "tangible".
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias por tu corrección y tu sugerencia, y ¡buen fin de semana! :-) Deborah

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demostrable ventaja


Explanation:
See suggested translation of paragraph in "notes to asker".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
GRACIAS :)