KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

we began ramping up production

Spanish translation: empezamos a aumentar/incrementar la producción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we began ramping up production
Spanish translation:empezamos a aumentar/incrementar la producción
Entered by: Robert Copeland

22:52 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company newsletter
English term or phrase: we began ramping up production
Do you have any ideas for ramping up production????


Source text: The fire engulfed several critical areas, including a section that houses all electrical control panels. This forced us to shut down plant operations for five months until ***we began ramping up production ****in August 2007.

Target: El incendio devoró varias áreas críticas, incluida una sección que alberga todos los paneles de control eléctrico. Esto nos obligó a cerrar operaciones de planta durante cinco meses hasta que ****comenzamos paulatinamente la producción***** en agosto del 2007
Robert Copeland
United States
empezamos a aumentar/incrementar la producción
Explanation:
to ramp up = aumentar / incrementar
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8empezamos a aumentar/incrementar la producciónCor Stephan van Eijden
4 +2aumentamos paulatinamente la producción
trnet
4la producción empezó a remontar/despegó
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
empezamos a aumentar/incrementar la producción


Explanation:
to ramp up = aumentar / incrementar


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/ramp%20up/Spanish
Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Janine Libbey
4 mins
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  Terry Burgess
11 mins
  -> Gracias Terry

agree  Ana Castorena
52 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Maria Ramon
52 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: En efecto. Es algo voluntario, no involuntario como con "remontar".
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: aumentar gradualmente
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentamos paulatinamente la producción


Explanation:
Un poco metafórico todo esto ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 22:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu frase está bien ... en mi frase yo considero que "ramping up" siempre indica un aumento paso a paso a lo largo de cierto tiempo.

trnet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Tiene lógica.
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Krimy
40 mins
  -> gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la producción empezó a remontar/despegó


Explanation:
hicimos despegar la producción. (literal)



Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15