KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

bail-out

Spanish translation: operación de rescate, préstamo de rescate;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bail-out
Spanish translation:operación de rescate, préstamo de rescate;
Entered by: Ana consultas

04:09 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bail-out
Eddie George, governor of the Bank of England, is reported as saying
that the Company is “solvent and a going concern”. Central banks and treasuries
are pooling information and ready to provide solvent banks with
liquidity. They are adamant this would not include bailing out the Company.
American officials read the situation differently. Robert Rubin, treasury
secretary, and Alan Greenspan, chairman of the Federal Reserve, are
miffed that the Europeans have not consulted them, but they see a way
to get their own back. “Eddie’s done two things here,” Rubin tells
Greenspan. “One, he’s going to do a bail-out. Two, this gets us off the
hook. We were told by British authorities that the Company was fine. That
allows us to completely isolate this. I’d really hammer Eddie on this one.
You tell him ‘I’m not supporting that statement unless you’re taking full
responsibility’.”
Ana consultas
operación de rescate, préstamo de rescate; préstamo de fianza
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

No economic bailout necessary, says BuffettFeb 7, 2008 ... Billionaire investor said he is confident the US can get through its troubles without a government.
www.financialpost.com/story.html?id=290358 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

FT.com | Maverecon: The mysterious political economy of the IKB ...The mysterious political economy of the IKB bailout. If ever a bank was sufficiently systemically insignificant and small enough to fail by any metric ...
blogs.ft.com/maverecon/2008/02/the-mysterious.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Bailout: Definition and Much More from Answers.comBailout A situation in which a business, individual or government offers money ... leading some people to believe that the economy would be unable sustain ...
www.answers.com/topic/bailout-investment - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mish's Global Economic Trend Analysis: Everyone Wants A BailoutMore needs to be done to jump-start housing and ensure the economy does not fall into a recession.” Obviously the NAHB was expecting a bigger bailout than ...
globaleconomicanalysis.blogspot.com/2008/02/everyone-wants-bailout.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ECONOMY: Bush to Sign Stimulus, G7 Declines Joint ActionPresident George W. Bush is to launch a giant effort to pull the United States from the jaws of recession after failing to persuade partners in Europe and ...
ipsnews.net/news.asp?idnews=41135 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-18 04:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
A situation in which a business, individual or government offers money to a failing business in order to prevent the consequences that arise from a business's downfall. Bailouts can take the form of loans, bonds, stocks or cash. They may or may not require reimbursement.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Eliminé la opción "fianza" entonces
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operación de rescate, préstamo de rescate; préstamo de fianza
Francesca Samuel
5 +2rescatar/salvar
David Hollywood
5 +1(ofrecer, proporcionar) una salida/sacar del apuro
Krimy
4 +1pagar la fianza
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagar la fianza


Explanation:
Mike :)

en este context

Oxford



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescatar/salvar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 04:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESCATAR To bail someone out is to rescue them, particularly financially or when they're in a mess. There is a small connotation of them having got ...
www.kudoz.org/kudoz/25749 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-18 04:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bailing out. rescatar de dificultades financieras. bailout. s. operación de salvamente, operación de rescatev. sar fianza por, salir fiador de; ...
www.babylon.com/definition/bail_out/Spanish - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: Así de simple!
6 hrs
  -> gracias Raul :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Esta es la correcta; estos askers juniors que no saben...
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operación de rescate, préstamo de rescate; préstamo de fianza


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

No economic bailout necessary, says BuffettFeb 7, 2008 ... Billionaire investor said he is confident the US can get through its troubles without a government.
www.financialpost.com/story.html?id=290358 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

FT.com | Maverecon: The mysterious political economy of the IKB ...The mysterious political economy of the IKB bailout. If ever a bank was sufficiently systemically insignificant and small enough to fail by any metric ...
blogs.ft.com/maverecon/2008/02/the-mysterious.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Bailout: Definition and Much More from Answers.comBailout A situation in which a business, individual or government offers money ... leading some people to believe that the economy would be unable sustain ...
www.answers.com/topic/bailout-investment - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mish's Global Economic Trend Analysis: Everyone Wants A BailoutMore needs to be done to jump-start housing and ensure the economy does not fall into a recession.” Obviously the NAHB was expecting a bigger bailout than ...
globaleconomicanalysis.blogspot.com/2008/02/everyone-wants-bailout.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ECONOMY: Bush to Sign Stimulus, G7 Declines Joint ActionPresident George W. Bush is to launch a giant effort to pull the United States from the jaws of recession after failing to persuade partners in Europe and ...
ipsnews.net/news.asp?idnews=41135 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-18 04:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
A situation in which a business, individual or government offers money to a failing business in order to prevent the consequences that arise from a business's downfall. Bailouts can take the form of loans, bonds, stocks or cash. They may or may not require reimbursement.


    www.answers.com/topic/bailout-investment -
Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks! Eliminé la opción "fianza" entonces

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: operación de rescate/salvamento sí, préstamo de fianza no.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki K.

agree  Teri Szucs: Fianza no
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri.

agree  MikeGarcia: Niki is right...
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ofrecer, proporcionar) una salida/sacar del apuro


Explanation:
Diccionarios online
sacar de un apuro to bail out › sacar faltas a ALGO to find fault with STH › sacar fuerzas de flaqueza to draw strength from nowhere ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=sacar&diccionari... - 105k -

Esta expresión se aplica en todos los ámbitos como "prestar ayuda", dar una solución a cualquier cosa que esté sucediendo.


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: proporcionar, concertar, encontrar una salida- ya que el texto no dice si a través de prestamos o de que, simplemente es salvar o sacar del apuro
4 hrs
  -> Si.No dice cómo, ni tampoco si lo van a ayudar en forma concreta.Sólo una salida