KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

comparator institutions

Spanish translation: instituciones semejantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comparator institutions
Spanish translation:instituciones semejantes
Entered by: Susie Miles

23:04 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: comparator institutions
Risk Index of comparator institutions

(comparado con... ? just guessing)
cielos48
instituciones semejantes
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Susie Miles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instituciones comparables/instituciones de comparación
Nelida Kreer
4 +1instituciones comparadorastrans4u
4instituciones de referencia/referentes/para comparar
Krimy
4instituciones semejantes
Susie Miles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instituciones comparables/instituciones de comparación


Explanation:

http://www.umsystem.edu/ums/departments/fa/planning/other/re...
SELECTING ****COMPARATOR INSTITUTIONS****** FOR THE
FOUR CAMPUSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
The use of inter-institutional comparative data by administrators and policy analysts in higher education continues to increase as many colleges and universities experience financial and programmatic constraints and are increasingly held accountable for management decisions. Interinstitutional comparisons are often incorporated into the strategic planning and decision-making process of institutions. Comparative data provide administrators with a useful tool for gauging competition, for assessing institutional performance, and for guiding policy development.
Comparative data also can be used to explain and justify budget requests, salary increases, teaching loads, tuition increases, and numerous other policy issues (Teeter and Brinkman, 1992).
The usefulness of inter-institutional comparisons hinges on selecting an appropriate set of institutions *****with which to compare the “home” institution. The process of selecting comparator
institutions****** can, at times, be very political and fraught with problems (Prather and Carlson, 1991).
Typically, *****comparison institutions consist of peer entities, however, other types of comparison groups can be identified and legitimately used in planning and policy decision-making.
Type of ****Comparator Groups*****
Brinkman and Krakower (1983) provide a convenient typology of comparator groups: competitor, aspiration, predetermined, and peer. More often than not the particular issue being
addressed will govern the selection of a specific type of comparator group.


books.google.com/books?isbn=8445812866...
El problema consistió en no buscar la competencia dentro de cada nivel *****(instituciones comparables)*****, sino en contraponer niveles asistenciales. ...

http://www.getreadyforcollege.org/pdfGR/FocusSumSpa.pdf
Los estudiantes pagan la matrícula de
residente y tasas más altas en cualquier
institución a la que asistan, o la tasa
promedio que se cobra en *****instituciones
comparables***** a las de su estado de
residencia

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lucía!! Buen fin de semana!!

agree  Susie Miles: Está bueno, Niki: instituciones comparables me suena más fluido
1 hr
  -> A mí también. Gracias mil, Susie!! Buen domingo!!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Gracias AV!! Wish you a relaxed Sunday!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instituciones comparadoras


Explanation:
Comparator - Any of various instruments for comparing a measured property of an object, such as its shape, color, or brightness, with a standard.

(ii)Con el ajuste salarial general de 1979, el Directorio Ejecutivo adoptó la política deque los futuros ajustes salariales generales se basarían en los niveles salariales deinstituciones comparadoras. Luego de un período de transición de 1980 a 1982, durante elcual se efectuaron varios estudios y se introdujeron varios ajustes provisionales, laAdministración procedió de acuerdo con esa política y los salarios mínimos y máximos paracada grado se fijaron con vista a mantener las remuneraciones del Banco competitivasrespecto de los sueldos abonados por las instituciones comparadoras.
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:EMImqDLllKgJ:www.gordil...




trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instituciones semejantes


Explanation:
Otra opción

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instituciones de referencia/referentes/para comparar


Explanation:
comparador no existe en español (lo correcto es hacer una comparación)

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165