KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

ramps back up

Spanish translation: reactive, recupere su actividad, se restablezca el movimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramps back up
Spanish translation:reactive, recupere su actividad, se restablezca el movimiento
Entered by: SandraV

22:15 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ramps back up
English term or phrase: ramps back up
About a restaurant.

XXX offers a nice variety of American, Italian and German food. It is open for lunch and dinner.

XXX is looking forward to the return of the college students next month, since that always means more business.

While the restaurant has had a profitable summer, it has seen a substantial increase in customer complaints.
XXX has a good rapport with its customers and wants to eliminate these complaints before business ***ramps back up*** in the next month.
SandraV
Mexico
reactive, recupere su actividad, se restablezca el movimiento
Explanation:
3. Weigh your advertising decisions carefully, and consider the competitive advantage of advertising in a down economy. According to The Wall Street Journal, companies that advertise in a downturn reap the rewards, because there is less clutter from your timid competitors. And when business ramps back up, your brand is still strong, while your competition has to spend extra to rebuild their market presence. Be smart, be conservative, but be consistent!

Aquí el back está indicando que es algo que viene de antes. Recuperar, recobrar.


Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Sus opciones son buenas, pero creo que ésta es la más conveniente para el contexto. Gracias, Krimy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aumente/trepe/se incremente de nuevo/nuevamente
Nelida Kreer
5 +1reactive, recupere su actividad, se restablezca el movimiento
Krimy
5 +1(Vuelva) a levantar
Teri Szucs
4 +1before business ramps back up - antes de la reaparición de la clientela estudiantilBubo Coromandus
4se vuelve a agilizar / vuelve a tomar/agarrar ritmo
Adriana de Groote
4se recupera
N Ivan Contreras
3 +1vuelva a crecer
bcsantos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se recupera


Explanation:
Vuelve a subir la cuesta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-30 22:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SE RECUPERAN mejor

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Vuelva) a levantar


Explanation:
This Expression Preserves The Exact Meaning And Registry

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
32 mins
  -> Thank you Evelyne

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aumente/trepe/se incremente de nuevo/nuevamente


Explanation:

ramp up

transitive verb
1. increase: to cause the level or intensity of something to increase sharply “As business ramps up to manage greater responsibility for its social and environmental impacts...” Marketing Week December 1998
2. business start up a project: to begin work on a project, especially a large commercial one (informal)

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  e_cuesta
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  Laura Rodriguez: correcto compañera
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura! Que tengas buen comienzo de semana!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se vuelve a agilizar / vuelve a tomar/agarrar ritmo


Explanation:
Otras opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelva a crecer


Explanation:
el negocio vuelva a crecer

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before business ramps back up - antes de la reaparición de la clientela estudiantil


Explanation:
lo que motiva el "ramps back up" es la reaparición de la clientela estudiantil

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Iván, que tengas muy buenas tardes y noches :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactive, recupere su actividad, se restablezca el movimiento


Explanation:
3. Weigh your advertising decisions carefully, and consider the competitive advantage of advertising in a down economy. According to The Wall Street Journal, companies that advertise in a downturn reap the rewards, because there is less clutter from your timid competitors. And when business ramps back up, your brand is still strong, while your competition has to spend extra to rebuild their market presence. Be smart, be conservative, but be consistent!

Aquí el back está indicando que es algo que viene de antes. Recuperar, recobrar.




Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Sus opciones son buenas, pero creo que ésta es la más conveniente para el contexto. Gracias, Krimy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gealach: reactive
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gealach