International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

discouraging cooperation

Spanish translation: acto tendiente a desalentar la cooperación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discouraging cooperation
Spanish translation:acto tendiente a desalentar la cooperación
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

00:38 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: discouraging cooperation
Manual de crisis de una planta:

Work with legal counsel to inform employees of their rights if they will be interviewed by authorities. Avoid any statement or action that might be misconstrued as discouraging cooperation.
Brenda Joseph
acto tendiente a desalentar la cooperación
Explanation:
Evite toda declaración o medida que pueda ser malinterpretada como acto tendiente a desalentar la cooperación.

Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desalentar / desestimular cooperación
Xenia Wong
3 +6acto tendiente a desalentar la cooperación
Mónica Algazi
4(podría malinterpretarse) como una contribución al desaliento
Krimy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desalentar / desestimular cooperación


Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmscasso
12 mins
  -> mmscasso, many thanks...xen :))

agree  xxxjacana54: desalentar
48 mins
  -> Lucia, muy amable....xen :))

agree  Nitza Ramos
59 mins
  -> Nitza, mil gracias...xen :))

agree  Marina Ilari
2 hrs
  -> Marina, muy amable...xen :))

agree  e_cuesta
7 hrs
  -> ecuesta, muy amable...xen :))

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acto tendiente a desalentar la cooperación


Explanation:
Evite toda declaración o medida que pueda ser malinterpretada como acto tendiente a desalentar la cooperación.



Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estrella Fugaz.

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Gracie
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gracie.

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Alberto.

agree  David Torre
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(podría malinterpretarse) como una contribución al desaliento


Explanation:
que se podría entender como que está contribuyendo/cooperando/generando efectos desalentadores.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2008-04-08 00:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que este término aconseja evitar colaboraciones mediocres,que no contribuyan al desaliento (de la policía)

SAFTA: How successful has it been so far?- [ Traduzca esta página ]23 Mar 2008 ... delays at the borders have a discouraging impact on trade and production similar to trade restrictions such as tariffs and quotas.” ...
www.bilaterals.org/article.php3?id_article=11589 - 53k -

discouraging ( from): es disuadir, oponerse, desalentar algo o alguien. discouraging from cooperation.

discouraging people from.

Aquí no se está desalentando la contribución porque le falta estructura gramatical (from).

La colaboración puede ser calificada como decepcionante, desalentadora, desmotivada, poco efectiva, sin grandes aportes/pobre. Se les está pidiendo se eviten (cuando los entreviste la policía) porque se presta para malas interpretaciones.

La policía recibe colaboraciones (mejor que contribuciones), buenas, malas o mediocres para llegar a su objetivo.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165