KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

litigation researchers

Spanish translation: personas que indagan/averiguan sobre litigios/conflictos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigation researchers
Spanish translation:personas que indagan/averiguan sobre litigios/conflictos
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

03:06 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: litigation researchers
Manual de crisis de una planta:

If a caller claims official status, be sure they are who they claim to be before going beyond any standard response. If in doubt, offer to call the official back. If the call is legitimate, the caller will provide contact information that can be verified through their agency. (Reporters, litigation researchers , or crackpots may claim to be an official to gain access to information or for other motives).
Brenda Joseph
buscadores de /que indagan/averiguan sobre litigios/conflictos
Explanation:
Aunque "investigadores" sólo se acepta oficialmente para el campo científico. Todos sabemos que los "investigadores de mercado" ya son bastante famosos y usados.

Pero un investigador (literal) de litigios, me imagino que son aquellos que averiguan cosas, que van donde está el conflicto.
Inquirir, ingeniarselas para, curiosos, intrusos.( y no precisamente un serio investigador).




Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Gracias Krimy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5investigadores de litigios / casos de litigación
Xenia Wong
4 +2buscadores de /que indagan/averiguan sobre litigios/conflictos
Krimy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investigadores de litigios / casos de litigación


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
0 min
  -> Esther, agradecida....xen :))

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Miguel, mil gracias...saludos....xen :))

agree  Ismael Gómez
7 hrs
  -> Ismael, muy amable....xen :))

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree! ;)
9 hrs
  -> Elizabeth, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Nelida Kreer
21 hrs
  -> Niki-K, muy amable....xen :))

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buscadores de /que indagan/averiguan sobre litigios/conflictos


Explanation:
Aunque "investigadores" sólo se acepta oficialmente para el campo científico. Todos sabemos que los "investigadores de mercado" ya son bastante famosos y usados.

Pero un investigador (literal) de litigios, me imagino que son aquellos que averiguan cosas, que van donde está el conflicto.
Inquirir, ingeniarselas para, curiosos, intrusos.( y no precisamente un serio investigador).






Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Gracias Krimy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, se refiere a personas que intentan conseguir información sobre los asuntos de la empresa para poder usarla contra ella en algún pleito
5 hrs