KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

baseline maps

Spanish translation: mapas base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline maps
Spanish translation:mapas base
Entered by: SandraV

19:40 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CEDAC diagram
English term or phrase: baseline maps
Les agradecería que envíen referencias. Gracias

CEDAC has been accepted and is widely used today as a Lean transformation and quality improvement tool and method
CEDAC has been successfully adapted for use with process flows and other ***baseline maps*** in addition to Cause-Effect diagrams
SandraV
Mexico
mapas base
Explanation:
into a series of environmental baseline maps. These maps will act as a basis for the inclusion of post-1990 data collected by ITASE traverses
http://www2.umaine.edu/itase/content/Science/maps.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 20:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los mapas base actúan justamente como un mapa-base, como un mapa de referencia.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mapas base
Walter Landesman
4 +1mapas de línea baseBubo Coromandus
4 +1mapas generales de referencia
Nelida Kreer
4mapas de líneas de basexxxtradesmes


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mapas de líneas de base


Explanation:
Indican una línea de referencia para realizar un estudio comparativo

xxxtradesmes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapas generales de referencia


Explanation:
http://search.iadb.org/search.asp?language=spanish&QueryText...
y la eficiencia de los procesos del ****MAPA GENERAL**** DE PROCESOS IDENTIFICADOS La aplicación de esta ... ...2 / 290 Consultoría Consultoría Diagnóstico de los procesos y procedimientos del FOMIN Enfoque innovador para la mejora de la efectividad y la eficiencia de los procesos del ****MAPA GENERAL*** DE PROCESOS IDENTIFICADOS

baseline survey

noun
survey to set baseline: a survey designed to establish initial conditions against which the effects of a finished project can be compared

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

baseline

base·line [báyss ln]
(plural base·lines)
noun
1. measurements measuring line: a line used as a basis for measurement, calculation, or location, for example, in surveying or navigation. Also called base1
2. standard of value: a standard of value to which other similar things are compared
3. reference data: the data used as a reference with which to compare future observations or results
4. sports boundary line at end of court: a boundary line at each end of a court that marks the limit of play in tennis, badminton, or basketball
5. baseball line between bases: a line running from home plate to first base and from home plate to third base, and extending into the outfield as foul lines
6. baseball runner’s reference line: in baseball, the area within which a base runner must stay when running between bases. Also called base path

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Landesman: sí, esta es la función que cumplen los mapas base.
16 mins

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: "Mapas de referencia" suena bien
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gloria!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapas de línea base


Explanation:
Se define este término más abajo en el contexto de la geografía. La definición se puede resumir diciendo que la "línea base" representa la situación actual al principio de un proyecto o proceso. Este mapa sirve de referencia para que uno pueda medir y cuantificar los cambios surgidos durante el desarrollo del proyecto o proceso.

7. ¿Qué son los mapas de línea base y de ordenamiento territorial de la propiedad ?

El mapa de línea base es elaborado en un Sistema de Información Geográfica (SIG), con base en la utilización de fotografías aéreas y de sitio, plano catastrado, visitas de campo y uso de un Sistema de Posicionamiento Global (GPS). Dicho mapa muestra el uso actual de la propiedad al momento de que se crea la servidumbre. El propósito es generar una especie de fotografía de la propiedad al momento de constituir la servidumbre. Esta información se complementa con otra información contenida en un expediente de línea base. El mapa es clave para el seguimiento y verificación de la servidumbre ecológica debido a que es la información de referencia contra la cual podemos comparar en cada visita, lo que había al momento de crear la servidumbre y lo que el personal de CEDARENA CT observa en sus visitas periódicas a la propiedad.


    Reference: http://www.cedarena.org/landtrust/preguntas.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias ángel, que tengas muy buenos noches :-) Deborah

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapas base


Explanation:
into a series of environmental baseline maps. These maps will act as a basis for the inclusion of post-1990 data collected by ITASE traverses
http://www2.umaine.edu/itase/content/Science/maps.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 20:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los mapas base actúan justamente como un mapa-base, como un mapa de referencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se generaron mapas base y se aplicaron análisis de sistemas de información geográfica (SIG) para clasificar estos cuerpos de agua.
  • Baseline maps were created and GIS analyses were undertaken to classify these water bodies.

    Reference: http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/569/56904906.pdf
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRM. // walter