KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

batching

Spanish translation: procesamiento por lotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batching
Spanish translation:procesamiento por lotes
Entered by: SandraV

21:31 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Event Planning
English term or phrase: batching
Gather existing data

 Complete a volume analysis of the current process
 Identify any **batching** which occurs and how inventory or transactions arrive throughout the day
 Obtain processing time
 Summarize for overview during pre-work Current State VSM and provide print-outs
SandraV
Mexico
procesamiento por lotes
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Gracias, Karin. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7procesamiento por lotes
Karin Kutscher
4 +1la existencia/presentación de agrupaciones de productos según/por lote, si hayBubo Coromandus
5tandas/ lotes / bonchesEnrique Huber
3 +1procesamiento por lotes
TOMASZ GORSKI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
procesamiento por lotes


Explanation:
Ya

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias, Karin. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Gallo: Estoy de acuerdo, pero que quiere decir "ya"?
1 min

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
19 mins

agree  Gealach
24 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr

agree  JoLuGo
4 hrs

agree  libby965
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procesamiento por lotes


Explanation:
The direct translation of the word batches is lotes.

TOMASZ GORSKI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la existencia/presentación de agrupaciones de productos según/por lote, si hay


Explanation:
esto es para traducir "any batching which occurs" ...

dado que pone "batching which occurs" ne me suena a algo tan activo/deliberado como "procesamiento por lotes", sino algo que ocurre por sí mismo; pero tendrás que mirar el resto del contexto que tienes

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: agrupaciones si
5 hrs
  -> thanks Jude, happy weekend! :-) Deb

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tandas/ lotes / bonches


Explanation:
procesos usados en industria

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23