KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

worthy though this effort is

Spanish translation: por muy valioso que sea/por mucho valor que tenga este esfuerzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worthy though this effort is
Spanish translation:por muy valioso que sea/por mucho valor que tenga este esfuerzo
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:18 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: worthy though this effort is
Operating in a low-carbon economy is not about doing the same things but using less energy; it's about doing things differently. The IT industry and IT organizations have focused almost exclusively on increasing the energy efficiency of IT equipment to make IT a better global citizen. Worthy though this effort is, it misses the big opportunity: how IT can be used to improve the environmental performance of the enterprise, its supply chain, and its products and services.
Brenda Joseph
por muy valioso que sea/por mucho valor que tenga este esfuerzo
Explanation:
mis opciones

suerte!
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias José!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9por muy valioso que sea/por mucho valor que tenga este esfuerzo
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
5por muy meritorio que este esfuerzo sea,
Nelida Kreer
4 +1a pesar de lo valioso que es este esfuerzo
rogelio ransoli
4por provechoso que sea este esfuerzoAbaz
4por más que el esfuerzo valga la pena
Diana Arancibia
4vale la pena esforzarse para/en
Alex Mata
3aunque el esfuerzo valga la pena
Miguel Garcia Lopez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aunque el esfuerzo valga la pena


Explanation:


Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
por muy valioso que sea/por mucho valor que tenga este esfuerzo


Explanation:
mis opciones

suerte!

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Gracias José!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: You nailed it ;)
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Javier Almeida
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  claudia mestre: Me gusta 'por muy valioso que sea'
7 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia!

agree  Rafa Martínez
8 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  bcsantos
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Yamila Sosa
35 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vale la pena esforzarse para/en


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pesar de lo valioso que es este esfuerzo


Explanation:
otra opción

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por muy meritorio que este esfuerzo sea,


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por más que el esfuerzo valga la pena


Explanation:
creo que ese es el verdadero sentido de la frase. Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por provechoso que sea este esfuerzo


Explanation:
Otra opción más.

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish