KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

cost to produce

Spanish translation: costo/e de producción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost to produce
Spanish translation:costo/e de producción
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:02 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mortgage Application Process
English term or phrase: cost to produce
Key Objectives

 Increase pull-through from 50% to 75%
 Reduce investor kick-outs by 8% - 10% (Full Pts)
 Improve submission turnaround (using competitive benchmarks)
 Decrease cost to produce by 15 – 20%
 Improve responsiveness to Broker
 Improve responsible lending practices for borrower
SandraV
Mexico
costo de producción
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rafa! Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15costo de producción
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5coste de producción
vir1984


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
costo de producción


Explanation:
suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Rafa! Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: Me ganaste!
0 min
  -> Gracias, colega. Ya te tocará a ti.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  De Novi
3 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
8 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  German Trentini
11 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  claudia mestre
25 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Gealach
32 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Javier Almeida
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  Soledad Iacobucci
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Soledad.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Ana Roca
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Y no hay más.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, colega.

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coste de producción


Explanation:
Sería "coste" en vez de "costo", ya que esta última opción tiene connotaciones jurídicas y podría dar lugar a ambigüedad.

vir1984
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Vir. Gracias por tu sugerencia, pero en español de México "costo" es correcto. Saludos.