KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

sit above

Spanish translation: se sienta arriba/esta por encima/tiene mayor importancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sit above
Spanish translation:se sienta arriba/esta por encima/tiene mayor importancia
Entered by: Argentine Translator

17:49 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / empresas
English term or phrase: sit above
This section describes the Asset’s organisation that sits above the Project Management Team, together with any line reporting.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
se sienta arriba/esta por encima/tiene mayor importancia
Explanation:
Espero ayude.
Selected response from:

Alex Mata
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se sienta arriba/esta por encima/tiene mayor importancia
Alex Mata
4 +1descansa sobre / se asienta en / se apoya enorbae


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se sienta arriba/esta por encima/tiene mayor importancia


Explanation:
Espero ayude.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez: está por encima
4 hrs

agree  Javier Almeida: Está por encima
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descansa sobre / se asienta en / se apoya en


Explanation:
Esta sección describe la organización de los activos, que descansa sobre/ se asienta en/ se apoya en el equipo de gestión de proyectos...

orbae
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins