KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

scrubbed data

Spanish translation: "datos validados"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrubbed data
Spanish translation:"datos validados"
Entered by: eski

16:51 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: scrubbed data
Context: Commissions are based on refunds that are reported in the same billings period using scrubbed (also known as validated) data.
Lorena Baudo
Argentina
"datos validados"
Explanation:
tengo 100 encuestas, las cuales ya valide los datos en excel, ahora como grafico los ... Asunto: Mensaje Re: como graficar datos validados ...
www.exceluciones.com/portal/viewtopic.php?p=36143 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concepto del término validacion de datos: En seguridad informática, la validación de datos es una de las áreas más importantes a tener en cuenta, ...
www.alegsa.com.ar/Dic/validacion de datos.php - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La forma de presentación de los datos validados difiere de acuerdo al objetivo perseguido: inventario de materias. primas y productos, monitoreo de ...
www.diq.uns.edu.ar/WebIQ/Grado/MatPro/.../P_Instrumentacion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

data validation: A process used to determine if data are accurate, complete, or meet specified criteria. [2382-pt.8] ...
www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/devglossary/_data_validation.h... - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3datos depurados
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1"datos validados"
eski
3datos(o información) corregidos / incompletos / "lavados"Mónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
datos(o información) corregidos / incompletos / "lavados"


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/scrub
Data scrubbing is an error correction technique which uses a background task to inspect memory periodically for errors, and corrects the error using ECC memory or another copy of the data. It reduces the likelihood that single correctable errors will accumulate, thus reduces the risk of uncorrectable errors.

Data scrubbing is the process of fixing or eliminating individual pieces of data that are incorrect, incomplete or duplicated before the data is passed to a data warehouse or another application.

Una referencia en los glosarios:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/196...



Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Ni son "incompletos", ni utilizaría "lavados".
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Giovanni; es por ello que sólo es una referencia. ¡Que tengas un excelente inicio de semana!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
datos depurados


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
3 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva: Bien
15 mins

agree  Ángel Guillén
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"datos validados"


Explanation:
tengo 100 encuestas, las cuales ya valide los datos en excel, ahora como grafico los ... Asunto: Mensaje Re: como graficar datos validados ...
www.exceluciones.com/portal/viewtopic.php?p=36143 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concepto del término validacion de datos: En seguridad informática, la validación de datos es una de las áreas más importantes a tener en cuenta, ...
www.alegsa.com.ar/Dic/validacion de datos.php - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La forma de presentación de los datos validados difiere de acuerdo al objetivo perseguido: inventario de materias. primas y productos, monitoreo de ...
www.diq.uns.edu.ar/WebIQ/Grado/MatPro/.../P_Instrumentacion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 01:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

data validation: A process used to determine if data are accurate, complete, or meet specified criteria. [2382-pt.8] ...
www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/devglossary/_data_validation.h... - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Biasone
3 days16 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias por tu apoyo, Marco:¡Saludos!