KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

side stream merger

Spanish translation: fusión de compañías asociadas /empresas hermanas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side stream merger
Spanish translation:fusión de compañías asociadas /empresas hermanas
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:26 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / mergers
English term or phrase: side stream merger
In the meantime, XX Group is in the implementation process and is now striving for a re-domestication of its Belgian, Spanish and Italian insurance activities in the Netherlands by means of cross border mergers with YY, which shall become effective in 2008 (XX Spain) and first half of 2009 (XX Italy and XX Belgium). Thereafter, it is envisaged to move ZZ as the parent company of the remaining insurance branches to the Netherlands and subsequently merge it into YYY in 2009. YY by consequence shall become the only insurance carrier for XX Group in Europe with the exception of AA which for tax reasons will continue to exist as risk carrier in France.
Subject to further investigation, the implementation foresees the following steps:
• Side stream merger of XX Spain into YY (effective 2008)
• Side stream mergers of XX Italy into YY and of XX Belgium into YY (effective 2009)
• Transform YY in a European Company (Societas Europaea) (2009)
• Spin off YY subsidiaries into a NewCo (sister company of AAA) and merge the NewCo into XX AG (XXAG, 2009)
• Move the seat of XXAG to France and merge XXAG into XX SAS (XXSAS, 2009)
• Move the seat of AA to the Netherlands (2009)
• Merge AA NL into YYY(2009)
3/
César Cornejo Fuster
fusión de compañías asociadas /empresas hermanas
Explanation:
Se trata de la fusión (merger) de Schwestergesellchaften (literal: empresas hermanas / Pons: compañías asociadas)

Por si te sirve el alemán:

Side-Stream-Merger - Börse Express - Das Finanz- und ...Bei einem Side-Stream-Merger handelt es sich um eine Sonderform der Verschmelzung. Dabei werden Schwestergesellschaften eines Konzerns fusioniert. ...
www.boerse-express.com/wiki/Side-Stream-Merger

A Zusammenfassungauf eine auslgndische Kapitalgesellschafl ffihrt in den Fgllen des side stream oder. des down stream merger regelmgl3ig zu einer Einmalbesteuerung der in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/x4n6677u17570595.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fusión de compañías asociadas /empresas hermanas
Teresa Mozo
4"fusion de subsidiarias y compañias afiliadas"
eski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusión de compañías asociadas /empresas hermanas


Explanation:
Se trata de la fusión (merger) de Schwestergesellchaften (literal: empresas hermanas / Pons: compañías asociadas)

Por si te sirve el alemán:

Side-Stream-Merger - Börse Express - Das Finanz- und ...Bei einem Side-Stream-Merger handelt es sich um eine Sonderform der Verschmelzung. Dabei werden Schwestergesellschaften eines Konzerns fusioniert. ...
www.boerse-express.com/wiki/Side-Stream-Merger

A Zusammenfassungauf eine auslgndische Kapitalgesellschafl ffihrt in den Fgllen des side stream oder. des down stream merger regelmgl3ig zu einer Einmalbesteuerung der in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/x4n6677u17570595.pdf

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Biasone
1 hr
  -> gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fusion de subsidiarias y compañias afiliadas"


Explanation:
Payet, Rey, Cauvi asesoró a Unión de Cervecerías Peruanas Backus y Johnston S.A.A., en la fusión de nueve subsidiarias y compañías afiliadas, ...
www.prc.com.pe/portada/es/index.php?/experiencias/detalle/a... - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-07 01:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15 Oct 2008 ... Desde que se llevó a cabo la fusión de Nichiro con Maruha en 2007, ... con las compañías del grupo afiliadas de Maruha-Nichiro han sido ...
www.fis.com/fis/techno/newtechno.asp?id=30068&l=s&ndb=1 - 51k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-07 01:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accionistas, celebradas el 17 de enero de 2007, se aprobó la fusión de GRUPO MÉXICO, ... Compañías afiliadas. 1297330. Cuentas y documentos por ...
www.gmexico.com/Modulos/Financial/Publicaciones/Relevant/ev... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394