KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

wet mess

Spanish translation: Comedores que sirven bebidas alcohólicas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet mess
Spanish translation:Comedores que sirven bebidas alcohólicas.
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

16:08 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: wet mess
I know what the term means, but can't figure out how to put it in Spanish. This comes from an employee handbook for a large international company with office all over the world, some of them in very remote locations, and this section deals with business ethics:

CONTEXT : "Alcohol must not be offered or consumed at any Company site, including any office or operational site, with the exception of operations that offer on-site ‘wet messes’ or canteens as part of the need for social facilities that are not otherwise available."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Comedores que sirven bebidas alcohólicas.
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

felicianomadrid
Spain
Grading comment
Given the context and target aucience, I think this is the best option. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6comedores con expendio de bebidas alcohólicaspatinba
4fonda
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4Comedores que sirven bebidas alcohólicas.felicianomadrid


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comedores con expendio de bebidas alcohólicas


Explanation:
a bit long..

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
4 mins
  -> Gracias, César!

agree  Mónica Algazi: http://www.nwcfm.com.au/images/core/liquor-control-act.jpg
7 mins
  -> Grácias, Mónica!

agree  eski: Good option;Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Thank-you eski!

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 hrs
  -> Gracis, Rolando1

agree  Richard Boulter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Marco Biasone
1 day49 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comedores que sirven bebidas alcohólicas.


Explanation:
Suerte.

felicianomadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Given the context and target aucience, I think this is the best option. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonda


Explanation:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
fonda
f. Establecimiento público donde se da alojamiento y se sirven comidas.

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12