KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Clean

Spanish translation: final


12:02 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Clean
Datos adjuntos: RFQ Invitation letter Rev 1 (Clean).doc; RFQ Bidders´Instructions (Goods) Rev 4 clean.doc; etc.

No estoy segura a qué se refiere "clean" en este contexto.

Muchas gracias!
MarinaR
Spanish translation:final
Explanation:
Quiere decir que ya se hicieron todas las modificaciones. Es la versión FINAL, lista para usar.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clean
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5 +2final
Gabriel Arevalo
3documento "limpio"/traducción "limpia"Mario Ramirez
Summary of reference entries provided
Clean
eski

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean
documento "limpio"/traducción "limpia"


Explanation:
Aparentemente quiere significar que no es un borrador o un documento "sucio"

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean
final


Explanation:
Quiere decir que ya se hicieron todas las modificaciones. Es la versión FINAL, lista para usar.

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Biasone
5 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clean
clean


Explanation:
Se trata de nombres de documentos de Word, me pregunto por qué motivo deseas o tienes que traducirlos. A lo mejor es mucho suponer, pero "clean" me hace pensar en documentos traducidos con Trados después de hacer el "clean up" (es decir, que ya no contienen los códigos de original y traducción).

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osvaldo Montaño
34 mins
  -> Gracias Osvaldo, un saludo

agree  Isabel Nieto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Isabel, un saludo

agree  eski: See Reference info below: Saludos.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Eski, y saludos




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Clean

Reference information:
In support of Gonzalo's post:

* gjdochtml-clean-layout.css
Copyright (C) 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.

This file is part of GNU Classpath.

GNU Classpath is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation; either version 2, or (at your option)
any later version.

GNU Classpath is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but
WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU
General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with GNU Classpath; see the file COPYING. If not, write to the
Free Software Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA
02111-1307 USA. */

/* --- GNU Clean Style: Color Scheme #1 --- */

[class~="title"],
[class="table header"],
[class="table sub header"],
[class="section header"],
[class="serialized package header"],
[class="serialized class header"]
{
background-color: #E8EAFF;
}

[class~="navbar"][class~="item"]
{
border-color: #000000;
color: #000000;
}

[class~="navbar"][class~="item"][class~="disabled"]
{
border-color: #aaaaaa;
color: #aaaaaa;
}

[class~="navbar"][class~="item"][class~="active"]
{
color: #000000;
background-color: #E8EAFF;
}

[class~="navbar"][class~="item"][class~="active"]
{
border-color: #222222;
}

.navbar .header a
{
color: #777777;
}

a[href] {
color: #141EB8;
}

a[href]:visited {
color: #0C126E;
}


/* ---- source highlighting ---- */

.comment { color: #777777; }
.tag { color: #444444; }
.keyword { color: #B36B00; }
.header.type { color: #00248F; }
.type { color: #0033CC; }
.literal { color: #809FFF; }
.variable { color: #007D48; }
.method { color: #B32400; }
.line-number { color: #AAAAAA; }

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394