KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

downstream logistics

Spanish translation: logística posproducción / posterior a la producción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream logistics
Spanish translation:logística posproducción / posterior a la producción
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

16:29 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: downstream logistics
Because local growers and processors do not take control of their downstream logistics, they must work with intermediaries and do not connect with the market for the products.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
logística posterior (a la producción)
Explanation:
En otras palabras, los productores iniciales no participan en las etapas logísticas que siguen a la tarea de producción propiamente tal. No se relacionan directamente con el mercado donde se comercializan sus productos.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Si, esta es la idea. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logística posterior (a la producción)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4logística comercial/ de mercado descendenteMónica Sauza
4"logística de proceso agua abajo"
eski
4logística descendente
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logística descendente


Explanation:
option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"logística de proceso agua abajo"


Explanation:
los procesos aguas arriba y abajo - upstream and downstream ... - [ Traducir esta página ]English translation: upstream and downstream processes ... manufacturing seek to maximize its own efficiencies at the detriment of logistics or procurement. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/381940-... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-12 16:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

importantes en logística y control de procesos existan o donde la ..... y Flujo hacia Abajo (Downstream). El flujo hacia Arriba y hacia Abajo pueden ...
www.excelencialogistica.org/cecral/publicaciones/documentos... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-12 17:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flujo hacia Abajo (Downstream): El flujo hacia abajo cubre la parte final de la cadena de abastecimiento. Comienza al finalizar el proceso de manufactura (incluyendo el empaque), los proveedores de servicios logísticos, centros de distribución y termina en el punto de venta del minorista.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-12 17:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "LOGÍSTICA FLUJO HACIA ABAJO"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-12 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resumen / Abstract
We study a practice whereby a downstream firm makes to his supplier a premium-payment for a certain quantity of products. We show that the adoption of this practice can induce the supplier to build bigger capacity. The higher capacity level enables the supplier to satisfy a larger portion of demands from the downstream firm, and this leads to higher payoffs for both parties in the supply chain. With the assistance of an under-capacity penalty imposed on the supplier, this premium-payment scheme can help lure the parties into taking the channel-optimal actions. Our numerical examples help reveal various features of the scheme.
Revue / Journal Title Revue / Título de la revista
European journal of operational research ISSN 0377-2217 CODEN EJORDT
Source / Source Origen / Fuente
2007, vol. 181, n o 1, pp. 207-223 [17 page(s) (article)] (16 ref.) 2007, vol. 181, n ° 1, pp. 207-223 [17 página (s) (artículo)] (16 ref.)
Langue / Language Langue / Idioma
Anglais

Editeur / Publisher Editor / Editor
Elsevier, Amsterdam, PAYS-BAS (1977) (Revue)

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords Mots-clés espagnol / Inglés Palabras clave
Numerical method ; Downstream ; Logistics ; Método numérico; abajo; Logística;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords Mots-clés français / francés Palabras clave
Méthode numérique ; Aval ; Logistique ;
Mots-clés espagnols / Spanish Keywords Mots-clés espagnols / español Palabras clave
Método numérico ; Agua abajo ; Logística ;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-12 17:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worldwide logistic resources are available to service telcos/ISPs/ICPs and OEM/ ODM ... l ANSI T1.413 Issue 2 compliant; up to 8Mbps downstream data rate and ...
www.34t.com/box-catal.asp?area73&suba=02&prodcat=7302021000 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-12 17:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH, Veronica :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logística posterior (a la producción)


Explanation:
En otras palabras, los productores iniciales no participan en las etapas logísticas que siguen a la tarea de producción propiamente tal. No se relacionan directamente con el mercado donde se comercializan sus productos.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Si, esta es la idea. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "la logística posproducción"
6 mins
  -> Ésa es la idea. Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Maru Villanueva: Coincido con Mónica
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logística comercial/ de mercado descendente


Explanation:
Un par de alternativas adicionales.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121