KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

backlog

Spanish translation: órdenes atrasadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlog
Spanish translation:órdenes atrasadas
Entered by: Jairo Payan

23:22 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: backlog
Our XXX backlog increased $52 million or 10% in FY08 (15%, excluding currency impacts)

Aparece como acumulado pero me gustaría saber la opinión de conocedores de esta área. Mil gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
órdenes atrasadas
Explanation:
podría ser una opción, si se trata de las ventas de los dispositivos que aún no pudieron fabricarse/entregarse ...
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2órdenes atrasadas
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1reserva / cartera de reservaMónica Sauza
4retrasos acumuladosMonica Segal
3desfase
swisstell
3existencias acumuladas
Paul García
3atraso
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atraso


Explanation:
La verdad, depende mas del contexto, acumulado puede funcionar por zonas. Ox. Superlex pone: backlog: n atraso m; there is a huge backlog of work hay muchísimo trabajo atrasado; how long will it take to clear the backlog? ¿cuánto tiempo llevará poner el trabajo al día?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-12 23:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/backlog.html

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desfase


Explanation:
en el sentido de amortización ó acumulación

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrasos acumulados


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserva / cartera de reserva


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
54 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Eileen! :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existencias acumuladas


Explanation:
si trata de inventarios, atrasos...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
órdenes atrasadas


Explanation:
podría ser una opción, si se trata de las ventas de los dispositivos que aún no pudieron fabricarse/entregarse ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Given the context, I'd go with this one. It seems to refer to a backup of work to do, not a series of late payments or something similar.
2 hrs

agree  Maria J Fernández: This is correct within this context after seeing next question of "bookings"
10 hrs