KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Bookings

Spanish translation: Nuevas órdenes(pedidos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bookings
Spanish translation:Nuevas órdenes(pedidos)
Entered by: Jairo Payan

23:53 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Bookings
Before special items, operating income in XXX increased by 33%, Our XXX backlog increased $52 million or 10% in FY08 (15%, excluding currency impacts)
Bookings also increased 13% or $170 million (5%, excluding currency impacts)

Mil gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Nuevas órdenes(pedidos)
Explanation:
También podría ser.
Mira esto:

Moneytalk Bob Brinker Summaries - Information ONLY: Bookings ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Q_out - Bookings definition. Bookings are new orders. Investors care more about orders on the books than sales, because sales are history -- orders are the ...
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
La naturaleza de la compañía no son las reservas. Esto confirma tu tesis: http://www.cleantech.com/news/2034/ceco-gets-15-1m-in-new-orders
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reservasAliciaNGS
3 +2Nuevas órdenes(pedidos)
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1Los ingresos en libros reportan un incremento de...Mónica Sauza
3reservacionesMaru Villanueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bookings
reservas


Explanation:
the context is too short but it could be...

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
8 mins

agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
37 mins

agree  Eloy Carmona: A falta de más contexto, diría que es esta.
2 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bookings
Los ingresos en libros reportan un incremento de...


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-13 00:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...incremento adicional de....

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baumari
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bookings
reservaciones


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bookings
Nuevas órdenes(pedidos)


Explanation:
También podría ser.
Mira esto:

Moneytalk Bob Brinker Summaries - Information ONLY: Bookings ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Q_out - Bookings definition. Bookings are new orders. Investors care more about orders on the books than sales, because sales are history -- orders are the ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
La naturaleza de la compañía no son las reservas. Esto confirma tu tesis: http://www.cleantech.com/news/2034/ceco-gets-15-1m-in-new-orders

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: creo que por ahí van los tiros, se trata de pedidos, encargos, no de reservaciones
21 mins

agree  Bodemer
8 hrs