KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

flats of mail

Spanish translation: cajas de/para transporte de correspondencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flats of mail
Spanish translation:cajas de/para transporte de correspondencia
Entered by: Jorge Merino

15:05 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Postal service
English term or phrase: flats of mail
¿Hay alguna expresión equivalente en español?
Contexto:
USPS4CB, also called Intelligent Mail, is used by the United States Postal Service to sort and track individual items as well as ***flats of mail***.
¡¡Gracias de antemano!!
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
paletas / pales / tarima
Explanation:
I have heard 'flats' used for what in the U.S. is called a 'pallet' for shipping. This is not a straw bed to lie down on, but a wooden platform for stacking and binding up to 2 tons of product on, which can then be lifted by a forklift or "by hand" with a hydraulic floor jack called a 'pallet jack'. Searching 'pallet jack' on Kudos Glossaries under "shipping, general" brought up these Spanish terms for your query question. I quote 2 of them here:

- Drive pallet jack in the correct direction in selecting aisles: conducir el cargador de paletas en la dirección correcta en los pasillos seleccionados

- Pallet jack : Gato para tarima

Thus, a 'flat of mail' would be a pallet loaded and bound with mail, to be placed on a truck and shipped.
Hope that this helps. Luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-19 23:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jorge, I opened the ref that you gave and looked through all 27 pages of the magazine, but didn't see anything there that would answer to what we are discussing. Except possibly a box of apples in a man's hands, which - yes - is a 'flat' of fruit.
Yes, it is possible that the query 'flat' is a smaller container than a 'pallet' of several tons weight. However, as far as I know, the use of the term 'flat' as this size of fruit box is restricted to fruit-farm industry in the United States. I was guessing that your source text is from Britain and that 'pallet' would be the term for the same thing in the U.S.
I was guessing and still am, but I'm willing to keep trying to help. I'll be offline for a few hours, now. Back later.
Regards, and good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-20 06:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good man. "Long flat lidless boxes". Thus, I think you have it on the nose. The perfect description, in the U.S. Mail context. Now to look for the equivalent in your target country's mail service. Such a term is apparently part of the mail-industry jargon. Back by morning (my time - western U.S.)
What country is the translation targeted for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-11-21 11:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course!! Just say that it is cajas de transporte para correo. Sometimes I include in the Spanish translation 'flats' in italic letters since it is a non-Spanish word, and then inside parenthesis I write the explanation 'cajas de transporte para correo'. You could also use a translators note to do this.
Good luck. Nice discussing this with you.
Regards.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, your input was very valuable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sobres / envíos / paquetes planos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5correspondencia en sobres no convencionales/tradicionales
Krimy
4paletas / pales / tarima
Richard Boulter
4"(documentos en) tamaño folio"
eski
3 +1bandejas de correo/correspondencia
David Russi
3correspondencia tamaño folio (tipo "flat")
LexisPlus
Summary of reference entries provided
from the USPS website
Christian Nielsen-Palacios

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandejas de correo/correspondencia


Explanation:
#
<?php $string['accept'] = 'Aceptar'; $string['add_admins ...
Es importante recordar que las bandejas de correo entrante solo se visualizan si contienen mensajes sin leer'; $string['configtrackbymail'] = 'Configura si ...
cvs.moodle.org/contrib/plugins/blocks/email_list/lang/es_utf8/block_email_list.php?revision=1.5 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
#
[MAILS] bandejas de correo como host - psicofxp.com
- [ Translate this page ]
hola, esta la primera vez q posteo por acá y la causa es una teoria... [MAILS] bandejas de correo como host.
www.psicofxp.com/forums/chat-e-mail-y-mensajeros.132/499705... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Cursos de crear correo electronico - ar.emagister.com
- [ Translate this page ]
El correo electrónico Introducción Redactar mensajes Las bandejas de correo Enviar y recibir mensajes Libreta de direcciones Personalizar el entorno 8. ...
ar.emagister.com/crear-correo-electronico-tps-3654669.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Cursos de crear correo electronico - Página 3 - ar.emagister.com
- [ Translate this page ]
El correo electrónico Introducción Redactar mensajes Las bandejas de correo.... Organización del PC Mi PC Opciones de visualización La barra de herramientas ...
ar.emagister.com/crear-correo-electronico-tps-3654669_3.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from ar.emagister.com »
#
Bandejas de correo Classique y Maxi
- [ Translate this page ]
Superponibles y yuxtaponibles, de poliestireno antigolpes y antiestático con doble etiquetero para documentos de...
www.manutan.es/bandejas-de-nbsp-correo-classique-y-maxi_M73... - 117k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Palabras clave: archivos, bandejas, bandejas de correo, bandejas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Palabras clave: archivos, bandejas, bandejas de correo, bandejas de documentos, ... Palabras clave, archivos, bandejas, bandejas de correo, bandejas de ...
office.microsoft.com/es-ES/clipart/results.aspx?qu=j0307872 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Puedo usar Gmail para leer otras bandejas de correo? - Andrew_123 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Hola!! esa es mi duda... necesito saber si puedo usar mi cuenta gmail para leer otras bandejas de correo. Especificamente me interesa una de mi ...
markmail.org/message/ftxuejn6tree4e57 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
#
z-a-recovery.com - How popular is z-a-recovery.com? (://URLFAN)
... electranicos borrados o almacenados en bases de datos de correo corruptas e inaccesibles. el asistente inicial busca las bandejas de correo de todos los ...
www.urlfan.com/site/z_a_recovery_com/669682.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias David, pero el contexto es correo impreso. Saludos,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Yo pondría "correspondencia"
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobres / envíos / paquetes planos


Explanation:
Pienso que puede ser esto. Si quieres agrégale "que se envían por correo".

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Marta Semberoiz: también "piezas" planas.
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "The Postal Service uses the words "flats" to refer to large envelopes, newsletters, and magazines. The words are interchangeable."
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(documentos en) tamaño folio"


Explanation:
Flat: The general term for non-letter or flat-size mail. These large mail pieces exceed the dimensions for letter-size mail and are specially sorted without ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_commerce_gen... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola eski, ¿y cuál sería el tamaño "folio"? Entiendo que una de las definiciones de "folio" es "large size of paper". Saludos,


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correspondencia tamaño folio (tipo "flat")


Explanation:
Sería mi opción. Espero te resulte de utilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 18:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jorge, creo que tienes razón. Parece referirse a "conjuntos" de piezas de correspondencia que, en mi entender, serían de tamaño grande e incluirían artículos como revistas, periódicos, etc.


    Reference: http://www.correos.es/comun/informacionCorporativa/desarroll...
LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias TransBureau, pero aún tengo la duda, porque el texto dice "track individual items as well as flats of mail", si fueran sobres tipo flat, también serían considerados dentro de la misma categoría de "individual items".


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correspondencia en sobres no convencionales/tradicionales


Explanation:
lo que, en nuestro argot, se denominan flats (envíos que no se hacen en sobres convencionales y que las máquinas lectoras de datos tienen dificultades para leer). Actualmente estamos realizando un estudio logístico para ver dónde ubicar la tecnología que vamos a importar a partir de este momento,pero no sabemos si estas máquinas acabarán en Madrid, Barcelona o Zaragoza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-11-20 02:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] "Nuestro objetivo no es quitarle clientes a Correos"Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
lo que, en nuestro argot, se denominan flats (envíos que no se hacen en so- ... En 2004, Unipost repartía correspondencia en más 1.300 localidades ...
www.mecalux.es/external/magazine/41847.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-11-20 02:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que la diferencia entre individuales y flats yace en que los flats son muy difíciles de leer y por lo general es material de promoción (folletos masivos).

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 165

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paletas / pales / tarima


Explanation:
I have heard 'flats' used for what in the U.S. is called a 'pallet' for shipping. This is not a straw bed to lie down on, but a wooden platform for stacking and binding up to 2 tons of product on, which can then be lifted by a forklift or "by hand" with a hydraulic floor jack called a 'pallet jack'. Searching 'pallet jack' on Kudos Glossaries under "shipping, general" brought up these Spanish terms for your query question. I quote 2 of them here:

- Drive pallet jack in the correct direction in selecting aisles: conducir el cargador de paletas en la dirección correcta en los pasillos seleccionados

- Pallet jack : Gato para tarima

Thus, a 'flat of mail' would be a pallet loaded and bound with mail, to be placed on a truck and shipped.
Hope that this helps. Luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-19 23:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jorge, I opened the ref that you gave and looked through all 27 pages of the magazine, but didn't see anything there that would answer to what we are discussing. Except possibly a box of apples in a man's hands, which - yes - is a 'flat' of fruit.
Yes, it is possible that the query 'flat' is a smaller container than a 'pallet' of several tons weight. However, as far as I know, the use of the term 'flat' as this size of fruit box is restricted to fruit-farm industry in the United States. I was guessing that your source text is from Britain and that 'pallet' would be the term for the same thing in the U.S.
I was guessing and still am, but I'm willing to keep trying to help. I'll be offline for a few hours, now. Back later.
Regards, and good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-20 06:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good man. "Long flat lidless boxes". Thus, I think you have it on the nose. The perfect description, in the U.S. Mail context. Now to look for the equivalent in your target country's mail service. Such a term is apparently part of the mail-industry jargon. Back by morning (my time - western U.S.)
What country is the translation targeted for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-11-21 11:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course!! Just say that it is cajas de transporte para correo. Sometimes I include in the Spanish translation 'flats' in italic letters since it is a non-Spanish word, and then inside parenthesis I write the explanation 'cajas de transporte para correo'. You could also use a translators note to do this.
Good luck. Nice discussing this with you.
Regards.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, your input was very valuable
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, makes sense, because it talks about "individual items as well as flats of mail". Thanks Richard, I will look for more opinions.

Asker: Hello Richard, I found this reference: URL http://crozetgazette.com/CrozetGazetteJan07.pdf Do you think this is what the text is referring to? Regards,

Asker: Hello Richard, please see page 13 of the gazette, it's an article about Afton Post Office. In paragraphs 2, 3 and 4, you will find references about "flats of mail", in fact, in paragraph 4th, it talks about "...carriers pack the mail into flats (long flat lidless boxes)..." Regards,

Asker: Hello Richard, translation is for LatAm Spanish, I am thinking "cajas de transporte de correspondencia" would do it, what do you think? Regards,





Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: from the USPS website

Reference information:
http://www.usps.com/businessmail101/mailcharacteristics/flat...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12