KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

portfolio-wide

Spanish translation: para toda la cartera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portfolio-wide
Spanish translation:para toda la cartera

17:05 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: portfolio-wide
"At the heart of this work has been the conversion to a fully integrated, portfolio-wide Earned Value Management (EVM) methodology and associated culture"
pulgarr
para toda la cartera
Explanation:
Yo diría "una metodología... plenamente integrada para toda la cartera..."

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7para toda la cartera
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4 +1a nivel de cartera
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4amplitud de portafolio/carpeta/cartera (segun lo que sea el portafolio).
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
para toda la cartera


Explanation:
Yo diría "una metodología... plenamente integrada para toda la cartera..."

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 min
  -> Gracias Chriswa, saludos

agree  patinba: Yes!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patinba, un saludo

agree  LexisPlus: Sí, Señor.
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo TransBureau. Un saludo!

agree  Juan Pablo Marina: "portfolio" también podría ser "gama" o "catálogo" según el contexto
6 mins
  -> Cierto! He optado por "cartera" al no haber más contexto. Gracias Juan Pablo y un saludo

agree  Mónica Sauza
13 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica, un saludo

agree  Darío Zozaya
17 mins
  -> Gracias Darío, saludos

agree  Veronica Poblete
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica, un saludo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nivel de cartera


Explanation:
Otra opción!

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: Es acertado también.
3 mins
  -> Gracias TransBureau

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amplitud de portafolio/carpeta/cartera (segun lo que sea el portafolio).


Explanation:
Does this help at all?

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8