KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Recurring Draft

Spanish translation: débitos o pagos recurrentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recurring Draft
Spanish translation:débitos o pagos recurrentes
Entered by: Regina Calcagno

13:44 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Recurring Draft
Sentence: How does the ACH/Auto Pay/Recurring Draft program work?

Recurring Draft seria un giro constante... pero entonces cual seria la diferencia con el pago automatico?
Creo que no tengo la traduccion correcto, alguna ayuda por favor?

Gracias! ;o)
Regina Calcagno
Spain
débitos o pagos recurrentes
Explanation:
Also re your question on difference, it may be more to do with how the transaction is authorized rather than the service provided.

http://www.midamericasolutions.com/recurring_transactions.ht...
TB :-)
Selected response from:

libby965
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pagos Recurrentes
Carmen Valentín
4débito automáticopatinba
4pago recurrenteSandra D'Angelo
4giro periódico
José Manuel Lozano
4débitos o pagos recurrentes
libby965
3domiciliación bancaria
Daniel Jordà Tormo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurring draft
domiciliación bancaria


Explanation:
Cada mes (o el tiempo establecido) se carga en la cuenta bancaria un importe. No sé si te encaja esta definición.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 14:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El ACH es un sistema que utilizan los bancos estadounidenses para gestionar pagos y cobros masivos. Ver definición:

Automated Clearing House (ACH)
A facility used by financial institutions to distribute electronic debit and credit entries to bank accounts and settle such entries. Under the automated clearinghouse system, banks exchange checks and drafts drawn upon each other and settle their daily balances.

Con una domiciliación bancaria le das orden a tu banco para acepte todos los cargos a tu cuenta que provengan de una determinada entidad (para pagar el gas, el luz, en fin, recibos periódicos).


Daniel Jordà Tormo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: entonces cual seria la diferencia con el ACH (Camara de compensacion automatica)???


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring draft
débitos o pagos recurrentes


Explanation:
Also re your question on difference, it may be more to do with how the transaction is authorized rather than the service provided.

http://www.midamericasolutions.com/recurring_transactions.ht...
TB :-)


libby965
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring draft
giro periódico


Explanation:
otra opción

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurring draft
Pagos Recurrentes


Explanation:
I'm including the difference between the 3 options:
*ACH payments include:

Direct Deposit of payroll, Social Security and other government benefits, and tax refunds;
Direct Payment of consumer bills such as mortgages, loans, utility bills and insurance premiums;
Business-to-business payments;
E-checks;
E-commerce payments;
Federal, state and local tax payments.


How It Works
Your billing statement will arrive approximately two weeks before your due date. The amount of your bill is automatically transferred from your account the day before it's due.
*AutoPay... we've got you covered

Sign up for AutoPay and never worry about your APS bill again! Your payment is deducted from your bank account on the date it is due. We'll send you an e-mail each month that includes the amount and date the deduction will be made. If you need to edit your payment, no problem. It is simple to make changes to your AutoPay payments.

*Recurring draft is a recurring payment is one made regularly for the same dollar amount, on the same day each month such as your car or mortgage payment. You need only to set up a recurring payment once in the system and access the system only when the payment is to be changed or canceled. Otherwise, your recurring payments will be made automatically
Algunas referencias en español:
*Pagos Recurrentes

El programa de PAGOS RECURRENTES DE CITIBANK le permite hacer pagos de sus servicios a través de sus Tarjetas de Crédito.

Es fácil, rápido y seguro.
*Pagos recurrentes - [ Translate this page ]Usar Visa para los pagos recurrentes también es sencillo para sus clientes. ... Como comercio, aceptar pagos recurrentes con Visa, le permite a usted y a su ...




Carmen Valentín
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Kudoz,Carmen: This is it! :)) Me2 4 U2 :))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski. Have a nice weekend!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring draft
débito automático


Explanation:
Débito Bancario Recurrente

Elimine las molestias de pagar su factura de electricidad y nunca vuelva a escribir otro cheque.

Cómo funciona
Su estado de cuenta llegará aproximadamente dos semanas antes de su fecha de pago. La cantidad de su factura es transferida automáticamente de su cuenta el día antes de la fecha de pago.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-20 20:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una diferencia podria ser que bajo el ACH, el pagador y el beneficiario están en distintos bancos. Con el débito automático directo, se debita una cuenta y se acredita otra en la misma institución.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Notes to answerer
Asker: mmmm entonces cual seria la diferencia con el ACH (Camara de compensacion automatica)???


3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring draft
pago recurrente


Explanation:
El pago o giro recurrente te permite pagar o transferir una suma de dinero con una frecuencia determinada.
Puede ser girar dinero a otra cuenta, por ejemplo, si deseas transferir un monto fijo todos los meses a una cuenta de ahorro o girar a un tercero un monto determinado para cualquier fin, por ejemplo, una donación, pago de alquiler, etc.)

Sería el equivalente a un cheque electrónico.

A diferencia del pago automático, en donde vos autorizas a un tercero para que debite el costo de, por ejemplo, tu factura de luz o de gas de una cuenta determinada, puede ser cuenta bancaria (corriente o de ahorros) o de tarjeta de crédito, etc. Es decir que los montos no son siempre iguales, como desgraciadamente, ya sabemos!



    Reference: http://www.we-energies.com/residential/paybill/app.htm
Sandra D'Angelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish