KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

To be out of the money

Spanish translation: "out of the money" o fuera de dinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To be out of the money
Spanish translation:"out of the money" o fuera de dinero
Entered by: Helena Cuñado

12:56 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: To be out of the money
Hola, ¿podrían ayudarme con la siguiente expresión?

Think less of stock options which in any case are frequently illegal or taxable when they are given out even when they are out of the money.

Se trata de un texto dirigido a empresarios estadounidenses que desean establecer negocios en Europa. ¡Muchas gracias!
Helena Cuñado
Germany
"out of the money" o fuera de dinero
Explanation:
El término es que una opción está "fuera de dinero", aunque el término "out of the money" también se utiliza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-23 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa que la opción no tiene valor intrínseco. En el caso de una opción de compra, la opción está fuera de dinero cuando el precio de ejercicio es superior al precio de mercado de la acción subyacente.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6"out of the money" o fuera de dinero
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4OTM (fuera de dinero)eagertolearn
2no tienen respaldo (monetario)
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to be out of the money
"out of the money" o fuera de dinero


Explanation:
El término es que una opción está "fuera de dinero", aunque el término "out of the money" también se utiliza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-23 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa que la opción no tiene valor intrínseco. En el caso de una opción de compra, la opción está fuera de dinero cuando el precio de ejercicio es superior al precio de mercado de la acción subyacente.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Una situación muy común en estos días, "being out of pocket"....
1 hr
  -> Jaja, efectivamente Miguel. Muchas gracias y saludos

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eileen, saludos

agree  Elena Contreras Sánchez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena, un saludo

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex, saludos

agree  eski: "OTM/fuera de dinero": Saludos.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Eski, un saludo

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia, un saludo

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be out of the money
OTM (fuera de dinero)


Explanation:
Lo dejaria con la sigla y nota del traductor "fuera de dinero"
Definition


A call option whose strike price is higher than the market price of the underlying security, or a put option whose strike price is lower than the market price of the underlying security.
This content can be found on the following page:




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/3529/out_of_the_money.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moneyness
eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be out of the money
no tienen respaldo (monetario)


Explanation:
Me parece. "Out of the money" = Without any backing/supporting finance.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?